Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2019-01-11

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

11 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HENRY THREADGILL(REEDS)/ZOOID: CHRISTOPHER HOFFMAN(CELLO), LIBERTY ELLMAN(GUITAR), JOSE DAVILA(TUBA), ELLIOT HUMBERTO KAVEE(DRUMS); OBERLIN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE: REMY LIBBRECHT(OBOE,ENGLISH HORN), LAUREN ANKER(HORN), CAMILLE VOGLEY-HOWES(VIOLIN), DEVIN COWAN(VIOLA), MATTHEW FRERCK(BASS), TYLER SMITH(PERCUSSION)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL,PIANO): CHRIS BURGE(SAX), FRANK MARINO(BASS), DAN FERNANDEZ(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

EDDIE BACCUS JR(REEDS): JOHN C HALL(KEYBOARDS), ALPHONSO MCDUFFIE(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JOE LEAMAN(STEEL PANS)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

14 JANUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN SONNY ROLLINS JAZZ ENSEMBLE

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

15 JANUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ATOMIC: FREDRIK LJUNGKVIST(REEDS), MAGNUS BROO(TRUMPET), HÅVARD WIIK(PIANO), INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), HANS HULBÆKMO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CARL TOPILOW(CLARINET) JAZZ ENSEMBLE: JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), PAUL FERGUSON(TROMBONE), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), TIM POWELL(BASS), GEORGE JUDY(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com (CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA)

 

18 JANUARY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GENE BERTONCINI(GUITAR) TRIO: DOUG RICHESON(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

20 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TIM PICARD(GUITAR) COLLECTIVE: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), THOMAS SCHINABECK(SAX), GRAEHAM GUERIN(BASS), ROB PICARD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

TEMPLE-TIFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

(MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

23 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN” – CHARLIE BALLANTINE(GUITAR) QUARTET: AMANDA GARDIER(SAX), QUINN STERNBERG(BASS), CHRIS PARKER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HOWIE SMITH(REEDS,ELECTRONICS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST ANNOUNCEMENT – DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET) & FRIENDS: PATRICK BARLEY(SAX), TABER GABLE(PIANO), GRAEHAM GUERIN(BASS), ROBERT HUBBARD(DRUMS), MORE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑987‑4444

www.nighttowncleveland.com (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

26 JANUARY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO MCCOY TYNER”: BENITO GONZALEZ(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), FRANCISCO MELA(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“LED ZEPPELIN TRIBUTE” – SLAP JAZZ QUARTET: MICHAEL ZUBAL(BASS), JOHN HENRY SCULLY(DRUMS), TOM ZUBAL(GUITAR), MICHAEL SCHEIMAN(GUITAR)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

27 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF THE ARTS JAZZART ENSEMBLE, OTHERS

KULAS HALL, CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, 11021 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑5000 www.cim.edu

 

27 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“BILL EVANS: TIME REMEMBERED” (2015, BRUCE SPIEGEL), DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO) TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 JANUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BENITO GONZALES(PIANO), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 JANUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE TWOSDAYS: MADDIE MARIE(VOCAL), LINDSAY RADER(KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 JANUARY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“KOFI [BOAKYE]: MADE IN AKRON” (2019)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com (KOFI BOAKYE EDUCATION FUND)

 

1-2 FEBRUARY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR), CAMILLE BERTAULT(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHRIS COLES(REEDS), BRAD WAGNER(REEDS), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), WILL WEDMEDYK(VIBES), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS,PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 FEBRUARY(MON)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PAUL MARTIN(SAX) JAZZ QUARTET

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

7-10 FEBRUARY

(THU-SUN)

 

 

TH-SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE IMPACT OF ‘SHUFFLE ALONG’”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), TONY F SIAS(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

8 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TIM MIRTH(GUITAR) STELLAR REGIONS TRIO: SETH BOYLE(BASS), TONY KAZEL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR), GARY MAZZAROPPI(BASS)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2328 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

8 FEBRUARY(FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MARCUS JOHNSON(KEYBOARDS), HUBB’S GROOVE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

11:30AM

FREE

 

DAVE STERNER(SAX) TRIO

MORLEY LIBRARY, 184 PHELPS, PAINESVILLE440‑352‑3383 www.morleylibrary.org

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

LUIS PERDOMO(PIANO), OBERLIN PI STUDENT ENSEMBLES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO) TRIO

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

 

14 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO,VOCAL) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

14 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JEANETTE HARRIS(SAX,VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

15 FEBRUARY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“AS I’VE LEARNED IT”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO)

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 3RD YEAR STUDENTS

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

16 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

11PM

TBA

 

HIGH & MIGHTY BRASS BAND

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

18 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

9:30AM

ADMISSION

VOCAL JAZZ DAY: AFRO BLUE

LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

18 FEBRUARY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

AFRO BLUE

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4940 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING: RON STABINSKY(PIANO), MOPPA ELLIOTT(BASS), KEVIN SHEA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 FEBRUARY (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

20 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 FEBRUARY (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 2ND YEAR STUDENTS

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

23 FEBRUARY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ALAIN MALLET(PIANO), OBERLIN PI STUDENT ENSEMBLES

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“PASSING THROUGH” (1977, LARRY CLARK)

CINEMATHEQUE AT THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART, 11610 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7450 www.cia.edu/cinematheque

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TOGISHI: MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR,ELECTRONICS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS,ELECTRONICS), DAN WENNINGER(SAX,HULUSI)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 FEBRUARY (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

27 FEBRUARY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

YELENA ECKEMOFF(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 FEB – 1 MAR (THU-FRI)

 

 

TH 8PM

F 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GRANT GREEN JR(GUITAR): MIKE CLARK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

2 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

COMPOSITION/TIMARA/JAZZ DEPARTMENTAL 1ST YEAR STUDENTS

CLONICK HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 216‑775‑8610 www.oberlin.edu

 

2 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

SPECIAL EFX: CHIELI MINUCCI(GUITAR), LAO TIZER(KEYBOARDS), JERRY BROOKS(BASS), TONY LEWIS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

4 MARCH (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN VERMEULEN OCTET W/BRIAN MICHAEL SMITH(VOCAL)

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

9 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

LOCATION TBA, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑9700 www.chagrinarts.org

 

12 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WAYFARING: JAMES FALZONE(CLARINET), KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BALDWIN-WALLACE JAZZ ENSEMBLE

KULAS MUSICAL ARTS BUILDING, 96 FRONT, BEREA 440‑826‑2368

 

15 MARCH – 14 APRIL

 

 

F,SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”: NICOLE SUMLIN(BILLIE HOLIDAY)

BECK CENTER FOR THE AFRTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

15-16 MARCH (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30AM

FREE

HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMANCES & ADJUDICATION

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

16-17 MARCH (SAT-SUN)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE BAD PLUS: ORRIN EVANS(PIANO), REID ANDERSON(BASS), DAVE KING(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

“TRIBUTE TO JOHN COLTRANE”: RALPH MOORE(SAX) QUARTET: DONALD VEGA(PIANO), RODNEY WHITAKER(BASS), SEAN DOBBINS(DRUMS)

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

16 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“BIG BAND MATINEE”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DUBQUESNE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

(LAKELAND JAZZ FESTIVAL)

 

19 MARCH (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

20 MARCH (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

“GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS)

MORLEY LIBRARY, 184 PHELPS, PAINESVILLE 440‑352‑3383 www.morleylibrary.org

 

21 MARCH (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), OTHERS TBA

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22-23 MARCH (FR-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDWO(DRUMS)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

ERIC DARIUS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 MARCH (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“HITS & MISSES”: DOUG NEEL(GUITAR) QUINTET

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

23 MARCH (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

25 MARCH (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ IS PHISH

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

31 MARCH (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“SUPERSTAR – MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

1 APRIL (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ARTISTIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

4 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5-6 APRIL (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

5 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“THE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: KATE REID(VOCAL,PIANO)

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

9-11 APRIL (TUE-THU)

 

 

TBA

FREE

EDUCATION DAY

LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ONE O’CLOCK LAB BAND

WESTLAKE HS PERFORMING ARTS CTR, 27830 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

10 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AVI AVITAL(MANDOLIN), OMER AVITAL(BASS,OUD), OMER KLEIN(PIANO), ITAMER DOARI(PERCUSSION)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

10 APRIL (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADD FOR TADD

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

11 APRIL (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

16 APRIL (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 APRIL (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17-18 APRIL (WE-TH)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

18 APRIL (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

19 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

19 APRIL (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“JAZZ GOES CELTIC”: NEW FOCUS W/DOUGLAS WHATES(BASS)

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

20 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FREEDLANDER THEATER, 329 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

20 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

27 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

27 APRIL (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

DAVID KRAKAUER(CLARINET) & ANCESTRAL GROOVE

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

30 APRIL (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET) AND THE WITNESSES

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 MAY (FRI) 5:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 MAY (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 MAY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

6 MAY (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

8 MAY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

“CELEBRATING THE AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7134 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

10 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“ELLINGTONIA: THE ESSENCE OF DUKE”: DANNY BAUER(PIANO) QUARTET

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

12 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“GIRL SINGERS”: EILEEN BURNS(VOCAL), DAVE STERNER(SAX), JOE HUNTER(PIANO), DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ(BASS)

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BEACHWOOD BRANCH, 25501 SHAKER 216‑831‑6868 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

16 MAY (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SNARKY PUPPY

MASONIC CLEVELAND AUDITORIUM, 3615 EUCLID 216‑881‑6350 www.livenation.com

 

17 MAY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 MAY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

19 MAY (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NIGHT OWLS

HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 www.hudsonlibrary.org

 

1-2 JUNE (SAT=SUN)

 

FREE

 

HESSLER STREET FAIR

HESSLER STREET, CLEVELAND www.hesslerstreetfair.org

 

1 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE (MON)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

WALTER BARNES(BASS)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

9 JUNE (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

14 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SUMMER BLUES”: BECKY BOYD(VOCAL)

STATE THEATER, 107 COLUMBUS, SANDUSKY 419‑626‑1950 www.sanduskystate.com

 

21 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

12,6:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net

 

22 JUNE (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net

 

27-29 JUNE (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-cjazzfest.com

 

27 JUNE (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(VOCAL), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

4 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

6 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

6 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“SWINGIN’ ON BROADWAY”: THE BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING, WARREN 330‑393‑3628 www.wdpackardband.com

 

3 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

24 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

8 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

MAX BYERS(SAX)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 1/11,18,25 JOHN PERRY

2/1,8,15,22, 3/1.8.15,22.JOHN PERRY

(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 4/5 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 1/18 JOSHUA TRIO W/ALVIN FRAZIER

1/25 HUBB’S GROOVE TRIO

(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. 2/15 NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINYRD, 4599 S MADISON, MADISON.. 3/8 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 1/11 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/11 DAVE STERNER TRIO

1/25, 3/8, 5/10, 7/12 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

11/8 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 4/5 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
32 BAR, 100 LAKESIDE E, CLEVELAND………………………….. 1/18 HARRY BACHARACH
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 1/11, 2/8 MATT HORWICH

1/25, 2/1,22 HUBBS GROOVE

BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 1/11 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN BAND

1/18 PEGGY COYLE TRIO

1/25 HELEN WELCH TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/11 DIANE MARINO

1/18 ESTO JAZZ

1/25 (NO JAZZ)

2/8 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/11,18, 2/1,22, 3/1 (NO JAZZ)

1/25 COLD CITY SOL

2/8 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

2/15 HORNS AND THINGS

CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 1/11 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

1/18, 3/22 TONY CUDA’S JAZZ CATS

1/25, 3/15 REID PROJECT

3/1 TAMIL JORDAN

3/29 ANTHONY LOVANO SUPERNATURAL

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPERSFIELD, GENEVA…… 3/29 SCC JAZZ TRIO
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 2/1 MICHAEL AUSTIN
HIGH ST HOP HOUSE, 20 N HIGH, AKRON………………………. 1/11 AHI-NAMA
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 1/18 REID PROJECT
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 2/1 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 1/11 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT (2ND/MO)

1/18 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)

1/25 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)

2/1 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/11 DAVID THOMAS TRIO

1/18 GENE BERTONCINI TRIO

1/18 CLEVELAND POPS ORCHESTRA BENEFIT

1/25 (NO JAZZ)

2/1 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO, CAMILLE BERTAULT

2/8 MARCUS JOHNSON, HUBB’S GROOVE

2/22 “ARETHA FRANKLIN”: HUBB’S GROOVE

3/1 GRANT GREEN JR/MIKE CLARK

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 1/11,25 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

1/18, 2/1 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

TODDY B’S, 2700 EASTON NE, CANTON…………………………. 1/25 HIP TO THAT
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 1/25 PAULO COSTA TRIO (3RD/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WOLF’S DEN, 8214 CEDAR, CLEVELAND……………………….. (JAZZ)
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 1/18, 2/1,15, 3/1,15 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…. 1/19, 4/6 (NO JAZZ)
(AFT) JUMA GALLERY, 20100 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……… 1/12 ERIC PAETZ
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 1/12 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 1/12 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… 1/12,19,26 GEORGE FOLEY

2/2,9,16,23, 3/2,9,16,23 GEORGE FOLEY

(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT……….. 5/18 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 1/12 ERIC EVERETT

5/4 SCC JAZZ TRIO

(EARLY) GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……….. 1/12,26 HIP TO THAT
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA OTL, 4888 N BROADWAY……… 1/19, 3/2,23, 4/6,20 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 1/26 FURNACE STREET JAZZ BAND

4/13 DAVE STERNER TRIO

9/21 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE…………………….. 1/19 DAVE STERNER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BRLN HTS…. 5/25, 7/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………….. 2/9 STAN MILLER
8 POINT BISTRO, 1994 BRITTAIN, AKRON………………………… 2/16 FORECAST
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 1/12 MONKEY KATS

2/2 TAMIL JORDAN

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 1/12 EDDIE BACCUS JR

1/19 HARRY BACHARACH TRIO

1/26 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

2/2 FORECAST

2/9 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 1/12,26, 3/2 (NO JAZZ)

1/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/BRITNI TOZZI

2/2 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE

2/9 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

2/16 KI ALLEN/MICHELE EDWARDS

2/23 RED LIGHT ROXY

3/9 LUCAS KADISH

3/16 THE BAD PLUS

4/27 HELEN WELCH

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/26, 2/23, 3/30 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN……. 2/16 HIGH & MIGHTY BRASS BAND
CAVA TAPAS, 1201 YOUNGSTOWN-WARREN, NILES………… 1/12 STAN MILLER
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 2/9 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

3/23 MONKEY CATS

5/11 SCC JAZZ TRIO

CLE URBAN WINERY, 2180 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS…………… 1/12 SIMPLE MICHELE
CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
DUCK ISLAND CLUB, 2102 FREEMAN, CLEVELAND…………. 2/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
KAVANA SOCIAL KITCHEN, 13570 RIDGE, N ROYALTON……. 3/23 BLU MONSOON
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 2/2, 3/9 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

4/13, 5/11, 6/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………… 2/23 INTRANSIT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 1/12 “NANCY WILSON”: EVELYN WRIGHT

1/19 “BOFILL/HYMAN”: HUBBS GROOVE

1/26 “MCCOY TYNER”: BENITO GONZALES TRIO

2/2 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO, CAMILLE BERTAULT

2/16 (NO JAZZ)

3/2 SPECIAL EFX W/CHIELI MANUCCI

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAKEASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN………………… 2/2, 3/9 SCC JAZZ TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VINEYARDS AT PINE LAKE, 14101 MARKET, COLUMBIANA.. 2/23 STAN MILLER
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
WINE SPOT, 2271 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. 1/12 MIKE SPOKO, JOE TOMINO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON……..  
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 1/27, 2/24, 4/28, 5/26 (TRAD JAM)

3/31 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEER’S LEAP WINERY, 1520 HARPRSFLD, GENEVA… 6/30 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 1/20, 2/17, 3/17, 5/19, 6/16 STAN MILLER

2/10, 4/7, 5/12, 6/2 DAVE YOUNG

3/24, 4/28 NIA COVINGTON

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 1/20 HUBB’S GROOVE
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DTROIT……. 1/27 “BILL EVANS”: DAVE THOMPSON TRIO
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… 1/13 KEVIN MUHAMMAD/AL KRASEL

4/7 (JAZZ)

(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRKSVL………. 1/20 MARK RUSSO QUARTET

2/3,17 (JAZZ) (1ST,3RD/MO)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/13 HARRY BACHARACH TRIO

1/20 TIM PICARD COLLECTIVE

2/17, 3/3 (NO JAZZ)

2/24 TOGISHI: WENNINGER/SOPKO/TOMINO

3/17 THE BAD PLUS

3/31 MARIA JACOBS

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN…….. 4/14,21,28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/13 ARCHIE MCELRATH

1/20 HERB WILBORN QUARTET

1/27 BENITO GONZALES/JACKIE WARREN

2/10 (NO JAZZ)

2/17 TIM LEKAN QUARTET

2/24 DOMINICK FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF THE GRV

 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY TRIO
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 2/4 COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 3/25 JAZZ IS PHISH
BRICCO KENT, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………… 1/21 TOMMY LEHMAN
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 1/14 DOUG JAMES QUINTET

1/28 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND

MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 2/4 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 2/4 COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

2/25 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/15,22,29 (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/15 ATOMIC

1/15, 2/19, 3/19 OUTLAB

2/19 MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING

3/5 CWRU, CSU, B-W JAZZ BANDS

3/12 WAYFARING: FALZONE, ERNST

3/26 (NO JAZZ)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 2/26 M2B2 BIG BAND
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 1/29 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 1/22 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/19 KANDACE SPRINGS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/22 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BB/EV WRIGHT

2/5 (NO JAZZ)

TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 1/15, 2/19 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

2/5 PRIMETIME BIG BAND

3/19, 4/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

4/2 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…… 1/16 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/16,23 JOE HUNTER

1/30, 2/6,20 JACKIE WARREN

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/23 CHARLIE BALLANTINE QUARTET

1/30 THE TWOSDAYS

2/6 LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS

2/20 JOSHUA SMITH

2/27 YELENA ECKEMOFF

3/6 NIGHT TERRORS

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 1/30, 3/27 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 1/30, 2/27, 3/27 ERNIE KRIVDA’S JAZZ WORKSHOP

2/13, 3/13 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
LA MEXICANA CANTINA, 76 WEST, TALLMADGE……………… 1/16 BT7 SWING ORCHESTRA
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/23 RANDIE SHANE/JONATHAN HOOPER TRIO

2/13 (NO JAZZ)

2/27 ERIC EVERETT QUINTET/CHARLENE SYMTHE

4/10 MADD FOR TADD

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 1/16 JOE LEAMAN TRIO

1/23, 2/27 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS

1/30 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

2/6 HELEN WELCH

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
 

 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH……….. (JAZZ)
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 1/17,31, 2/18, 3/14,28, 4/11,25 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LAKE CLUB, 1140 PAULIN, POLAND…………………… 2/14 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BARNONE, 2179 S GREEN, SOUTH EUCLID…………………….. 2/28 MAL BARRON
BILLY’S, 7338 INDUSTRIAL PARK, MENTOR…………………….. 1/17 MADTOWN JAZZ
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 1/17 (NO JAZZ)

2/14 JEANETTE HARRIS

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 1/17, 2/14 (NO JAZZ)

1/24 HOWIE SMITH

1/31 RICKY EXTON OCTET

2/7 TIM MIRTH STELLAR REGIONS TRIO

2/21 JOE LEAMAN TRIO

3/14 (PRIVATE)

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 504 E WASHINGTON, CHAG FLLS….  
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 8188 BRECKSVILLE, BRECKSVLLE.. 1/31 BLU MONSOON
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBERLN….. 4/4 CAMILA MEZA

4/11,18,25, 5/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S, 111 N MAIN, AKRON………………………………………… 1/31 TRACEY THOMAS & TIM LONGFELLOW
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 1/24 DOMINICK FARINACCI & FRIENDS

2/14 (NO JAZZ)

2/28 GRANT GREEN JR/MIKE CLARK

POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 3/14 TRUMPET TRIO

4/11 CHRIS COLES TRIO

5/9 CARIBBEAN JAZZ PROJECT

6/13 BOBBY SELVAGGIO TRIO

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 1/17,31 JOE HUNTER (EVERY  OTHER)

1/24, 2/7 TIM MATSON (EVERY OTHER)

SAUSALITO ON NINTH, 1360 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………. 2/14 “LUTHER VANDROSS”: HUBB’S GROOVE
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLV HTS…… 1/17 HIP TO THAT

1/31 TOMMY LEHMAN

2/14 ERIC SCONYERS

TRIBUTARY, 5304 DETROIT, CLEVELAND………………………… 1/17 COLD CITY SOL

(JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS