Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2018-11-23

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

23 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET), THERON BROWN(PIANO), LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR), MIKE FORFIA(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

24 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

URBAN JAZZ COALITION: RICHARD RANDOLPH(SAX), BRANDON HOWARD(KEYBOARDS), DUANE TRIBUNE(GUITAR), PHIL RANEY(BASS), RICO ADAMS(DRUMS), HECTOR MALDONADO(PERCUSSION)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30, 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), EUGE GROOVE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ZAKK JONES(GUITAR) TRIO: JOHN ALLEN(BASS), RYAN FOLGER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HARRY CONNICK JR(VOCAL,PIANO)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

29 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SARAH PARTRIDGE(VOCAL)/DAN MAIER(PIANO) TRIO: TIM LEKAN(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GRÜVOLOGY: BERNARD KUNZ(GUITAR), WALTER KEMP III(PIANO), JAMES BENDERS(BASS), RAVI PADMANABHA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO ROY HARGROVE”: DANIEL SPEARMAN(TRUMPET), BENNY BOCK(KEYBOARDS), JAKE FORD(GUITAR), ELI HEATH(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILIPPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

1 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI @ THIRTY”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & ii

TINKHAM VEALE UNIVERSITY CENTER, 11038 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

1 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM

MSTRCLAS

FREE

COWBOYS & FRENCHMEN: OWEN BRODER(SAX), ETHAN HELM(SAX), AUSTIN BYRD(PIANO), ETHAN O’REILLY(BASS), MATT HONOR(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

3 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

3 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ERIK GIMBEL ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

4 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A SWINGIN’ LITTLE CHRISTMAS”: JANE LYNCH(VOCAL), KATE FLANNERY(VOCAL), TIM DAVIS(VOCAL), TONY GUERRERO(TRUMPET,PIANO) QUARTET: MARK VISHER(REEDS), DAVID MILLER(BASS), MATT JOHNSON(DRUMS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

5 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

5 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

SAVOY BIG BAND

STARK COUNTY DISTRICT LIBRARY PERRY SIPPO BRANCH, 5710 12TH NW, CANTON 330‑477‑8482 www.starklibrary.org

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

“AUJO-Y TO THE WORLD”: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ ALUMNI BAND

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: ROBERT MASON(ORGAN), BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7,9 DECEMBER (FRI,SUN)

 

 

F 7PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

“JAZZ NUTCRACKER”: BALLET WESTERN RESERVE, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“GETTING INTO THE HOLIDAY SWING”: QUIKSILVER JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), MINDY ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

10AM

DONATION

 

OIKOS ENSEMBLE

MIDDLEBURG HTS UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 7165 BIG CREEK PKWY 440‑842‑7743 www.mhcucc.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

“CHRISTMAS IN DIXIE”: BILL SMITH(TRUMPET), JOHN FRIDY(TROMBONE), TED WITT(REEDS), BILL PARTHE(PIANO), BRIAN ZUPANCIC(BANJO), JERRY GRAF(BASS), JD SANDERS(DRUMS)

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

“BIG BAND JINGLE BELL SWING”: BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2619 www.packardmusichall.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON BRASS CHOIR, CONCERT CHOIR, OTHERS

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595  www.uakron.edu/ej/events/

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW WORLD QUARET: JOE MILLER(TRUMPET), JACK ZUCKER(GUITAR), ALFREDO GUERRIERI(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET)/SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“AN UNFORGETTABLE EVENING”: REGINALD SCOTT(NAT KING COLE)

FAITH FELLOWSHIP CHURCH, 10277 VALLEY VIEW, MACEDONIA 330‑467‑1234 faithfellowship.org

 

12 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

FRODE GJERSTAD(REEDS) TRIO + 1: JON RUNE STRØM(BASS), ØYVIND STORESUND(BASS), PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

“A SWINGIN’ CHRISTMAS”: STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

STRONGSVILLE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 13740 PEARL 440‑238‑6697 www.strongsvillecommunityband.com

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“FOUR WOMEN: INTERPRETIONS (OF NINA SIMONE)”: TRACY NGUMA, DORIANNE DENARD, AFI SCRUGGS, CECO SALINAS(VOCAL)

JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON 330‑576‑3757 jillysmusicroom.com

 

14-16 DECEMBER (FRI-SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CHRISTMAS CANDLELIGHT CONCERT”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, METROPOLITAN CHORUS, CHILDREN’S CHOIR PROGRAM

ST BERNARD CHURCH, 44 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑434‑7464 www.summitchoralsociety.org

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SPYRO GYRA

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

15 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

 

“HOLI ‘DAY’ FIESTA”: BOBBY SANABRIA(DRUMS), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

(THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT) (ROBERTO OCASIO FOUNDATION)

 

15 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), NICK PAPARONE(GUITAR), ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GEOFFREY KEEZER(PIANO) TRIO: PETER DOMINGUEZ(BASS), JON WIKAN(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

DRUMPLAY

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

18 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

20 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BROKEN ORNAMENTS: A HOLIDAY CONCERT WITH AN IMPULSE TOWARDS DESTRUKTION”: DAN WENNINGER(SAX), MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), DON VOLENIK(TRUMPET), STEPHEN HALUSKA(HARP), RICK KODRAMAZ(BASS), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA, EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“FAMILY CHRISTMAS”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), SELINA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

22 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON’S(GUITAR) ELECTRIC ENSEMBLE: THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS), JOEY SKOCH(PIANO), ALFREDO GUERRIERI(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

SATIN DOLL ORCHESTRA

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

26 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MONDAK BROTHERS QUINTET: RYAN MONDAK(GUITAR), CHRIS MONDAK(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CLIFF HABIAN(PIANO) TRIO: KIP REED(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28-29 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX) & FRIENDS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

30 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZWORKS: JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), HOLBROOK RILES III(DRUMS), OTHERS

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

8,10:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN WILSON(GUITAR), TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), JOEY SKOCH(PIANO), KIP REED(BASS), DAVE THROCKMORTON(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

11 JANUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HENRY THREADGILL(REEDS)/ZOOID, OBERLIN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 JANUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JOE LEAMAN(PIANO,PERCUSSION)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

15 JANUARY, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ATOMIC: FREDRIK LJUNGKVIST(REEDS), MAGNUS BROO(TRUMPET), HÅVARD WIIK(PIANO), INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN(BASS), HANS HULBÆKMO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 JANUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

20 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TIM PICARD(GUITAR) COLLECTIVE: TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET), THOMAS SCHINABECK(SAX), GRAEHAM GUERIN(BASS), ROB PICARD(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

TEMPLE-TIFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

(MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

23 JANUARY, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE MUSIC OF BOB DYLAN” – CHARLIE BALLANTINE(GUITAR) QUARTET: AMANDA GARDIER(SAX), QUINN STERNBERG(BASS), CHRIS PARKER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

SLAP

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

27 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

“BILL EVANS: TIME REMEMBERED” (2015, BRUCE SPIEGEL), DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO) TRIO

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 JANUARY, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

THE TWOSDAYS: MADDIE MARIE(VOCAL), LINDSAY RADER(KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 FEBRUARY, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PAUL MARTIN(SAX) JAZZ QUARTET

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

5 FEBRUARY, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

LUIS PERDOMO(PIANO)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

7-10 FEBRUARY, 2019

(THU-SUN)

 

 

TH-SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE IMPACT OF ‘SHUFFLE ALONG’”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), TONY F SIAS(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

8 FEBRUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FRANK VIGNOLA(GUITAR), VINNY RANIOLO(GUITAR), GARY MAZZAROPPI(BASS)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2328 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO) TRIO

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO,VOCAL) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15-16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (F-S)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

15 FEBRUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

18 FEBRUARY, 2019 (MON)

 

 

TBA

TBA

VOCAL JAZZ DAY

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 FEBRUARY, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING: RON STABINSKY(PIANO), MOPPA ELLIOTT(BASS), KEVIN SHEA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 FEBRUARY, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

24 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB JAMES(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

4 MARCH, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN VERMEULEN OCTET W/BRIAN MICHAEL SMITH(VOCAL)

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

9 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MARCH, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

LOCATION TBA, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑9700 www.chagrinarts.org

 

15 MARCH – 14 APRIL, 2019

 

 

F,SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”: NICOLE SUMLIN(BILLIE HOLIDAY)

BECK CENTER FOR THE AFRTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

16-17 MARCH (SAT-SUN)

 

 

7,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

THE BAD PLUS: ORRIN EVANS(PIANO), REID ANDERSON(BASS), DAVE KING(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

19 MARCH, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

20 MARCH, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), OTHERS TBA

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22-23 MARCH, 2019 (FR-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

23 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PAT METHENY(GUITAR) SIDE EYE: JAMES FRANCIES(KEYBOARDS), NATE SMITH(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

5-6 APRIL, 2019 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

1 APRIL, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ARTISTIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

4 APRIL, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 APRIL, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“THE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: KATE REID(VOCAL,PIANO)

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

9-11 APRIL, 2019 (TUE-THU)

 

 

TBA

FREE

EDUCATION DAY

LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 APRIL, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ONE O’CLOCK LAB BAND

WESTLAKE HS PERFORMING ARTS CTR, 27830 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

10 APRIL, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AVI AVITAL(MANDOLIN), OMER AVITAL(BASS,OUD), OMER KLEIN(PIANO), ITAMER DOARI(PERCUSSION)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 APRIL, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

16 APRIL, 2019 (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 APRIL, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17-18 APRIL, 2019 (WE-TH)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DELVON LAMARR(ORGAN) TRIO

BEACHLAND TAVERN, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

18 APRIL, 2019 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

19 APRIL, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

20 APRIL, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

27 APRIL, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

DAVID KRAKAUER(CLARINET) & ANCESTRAL GROOVE

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

30 APRIL, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET) AND THE WITNESSES

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 MAY, 2019 (FRI) 5:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

17 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 MAY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

19 MAY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

NIGHT OWLS

HUDSON LIBRARY & HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 96 LIBRARY 330‑653‑6658 www.hudsonlibrary.org

 

1 JUNE, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE, 2019 (MON)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

WALTER BARNES(BASS)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

9 JUNE, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

21 JUNE, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

12,6:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LAMALFA BANQUET HALL, 5783 HEISLEY, MENTOR  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net

 

22 JUNE, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

PALACE THEATER, 617 BROADWAY, LORAIN  440­‑655‑8771 www.northcoastentertainment.net

 

27-29 JUNE, 2019 (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-cjazzfest.com

 

6 JULY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 AUGUST, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

24 AUGUST, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

MAX BYERS(SAX)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/23,30 JOHN PERRY

12/7,14,21,28 JOHN PERRY

(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARDS, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN. 11/30 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/23, 12/28 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO

11/30 ESTO JAZZ

12/21 TIM COYNE QUARTET

(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 11/23 ERNIE KRIVDA/BRENT HAMKER
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 11/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) ROOM 33, 1033 STATE, ERIE PA……………………….. 12/7 JDJAZZ & BLUES (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) STARFISH AND COFFEE, 154 MAIN, PAINESVILLE.. 12/14 KYLE FARRELL
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 11/23 GENE FIOCCA/LIZZIE

11/30, 12/21 PEGGY COYLE

12/14 HELEN WELCH

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/23 JOSH RZEPKA

11/30 (NO JAZZ)

12/7 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA/H WELCH

12/14 JUSTO SABORIT/LATIN SOUL

12/21 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCH/EVELYN WRIGHT

1/11 DIANE MARINO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/23, 1/4 (CLOSED)

11/30 “TRIBUTE TO ROY HARGROVE”

12/7 “ARETHA/PHYLLIS HYMAN”: DR. E

12/14 DEBBIE GIFFORD QUARTET

12/21, 1/11 (NO JAZZ)

12/28 JOE LOVANO & FRIENDS

1/25 COLD CITY SOL

CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/23 GAETANO LETEZIA

11/30 MONKEY KATS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/14 ‘FOUR WOMEN” (NINA SIMONE)
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 11/30 ALVIN FRAZIER

12/7 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 11/23 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)

12/7 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

12/14 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGT (2ND/MO)

12/21 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/23 FORECAST

11/30 PHILIPPE LEJEUNE TRIO

12/7 (NO JAZZ)

12/21 ANDRE CAVOR/CAVOR PROJECT

12/28 VANESSA RUBIN

OLD 97, 1503 KENMORE, AKRON………………………………….. 11/30 JAZZ SHEPHERDS
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 12/21 DILLON SHIDEMANTLE
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 11/23, 12/7 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

11/30, 12/14 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 11/23, 12/1 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 12/21 PAULO COSTA TRIO (3RD/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 12/7,21 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…. 12/8, 1/19 (NO JAZZ)

12/15 “HOLI ‘DAY’ FIESTA”: BOBBY SANABRIA

(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKR…. 12/1 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 12/15 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 12/1 COWBOYS & FRENCHMEN MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON…………………… 11/24 GEORGE FOLEY

12/1,8,15,22,29 GEORGE FOLEY

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLVLND…… 12/1 JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 12/15, 5/4 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) JUMA GALLERY, 20100 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS….. 11/24 ERIC PAETZ
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARDS, 4599 S MADISON, MAD… 12/29 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-OTL, 4888 N BRDWAY, GOTL… 12/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/24 FURNACE ST JAZZ BAND
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… 12/1 ST3
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 11/24 URBAN JAZZ COALITION

12/1 COWBOYS & FRENCHMEN

12/15 BARBARA ROSENE

12/29 (NO JAZZ)

2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 11/24, 1/5 (CLOSED)

12/1 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET

12/8, 1/12 (NO JAZZ)

12/15 HUBBS GROOVE/MARIAMA WHYTE

12/22 DAN WILSON’S ELECTRIC ENSEMBLE

12/29 JOE LOVANO & FRIENDS

1/19 DAVE BANKS BIG BAND/BRITNI TOZZI

2/9 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

3/9 LUCAS KADISH

3/16 THE BAD PLUS

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/24, 12/29 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/15 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… (JAZZ)
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 12/1 TONY CUDA JAZZ CATS

12/15 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………………………. 12/22 MOISES BORGES
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 12/8 JOSHUA TRIO
GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH…………………… 12/15 JUST JAZZ LIVE
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 11/24 HIP TO THAT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 12/8 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 11/24, 12/1 BLU MONSOON

12/8 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND…………… CLIFF HABIAN
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 11/24, 12/15 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 12/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 11/24 FORECAST

12/1 (NO JAZZ)

12/8 MOISES BORGES

12/15 GEOFFREY KEEZER TRIO

12/22 REGGIE KELLY/JOE HUNTER TRIO

12/29 RED LIGHT ROXY

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAK OF THE DEVIL, 201 W 5TH, LORAIN……………………… 11/24 ERIC EVERETT JAZZ

12/8 DON DESANTIS TRIO

12/15 HARRY BACHARACH

12/22 CITY

SPEAKEASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN………………… 12/1 SCC JAZZ TRIO
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 11/24 COLD CITY BAND

12/1 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLV………… MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WLNUT,ERIE,PA…….. CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA,TWNSBG…….. 11/25, 1/27, 2/24, 4/28, 5/26 (TRAD JAM)

12/9, 3/31 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISN,MADISN…… 11/25 DAVE YOUNG

12/2 PLAN D

12/16 STAN MILLER

12/30 NIA COVINGTON

(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DTROIT……. 12/16 (NO JAZZ)

1/27 “BILL EVANS”: DAVE THOMPSON TRIO

(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… 1/13, 4/7 (JAZZ)
(EARLY) TAVERN OF INDEPENDENCE, 5530 BRKSVL………. 12/2,16,30 (JAZZ)
BERTRAM HOTEL, 600 N AURORA, AURORA…………………… 12/31 ANDRE CAVOR
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/25, 1/6 (CLOSED)

12/2 MOSS STANLEY TRIO W/NORINE

12/9 NEW WORLD QUARTET

12/30 (PRIVATE)

1/13 HARRY BACHARACH TRIO

1/20 TIM PICARD COLLECTIVE

3/17 THE BAD PLUS

3/31 MARIA JACOBS

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBRLN…….. 12/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/25, 12/2,16 (NO JAZZ)

12/9 DOMINICK/FARINACCI/SPIRIT OF GRV

12/23 SHIRLEY COOK/EDDIE BACCUS SR

12/30 JAZZWORKS

SQUARE, 820 W MARKET, AKRON…………………………………. 11/25 TOMMY LEHMAN
 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVE……….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE…………. GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 12/31 DAN WILSON
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/26 CLEVELND STATE UNIV JAZZ ENS

12/10 “SILVER/BLAKEY”: TRI-C JAZZ ACAD

12/31, 1/7 (CLOSED)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

12/24 (CLOSED)

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 11/26 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND/KI ALLEN
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617WTRLOO……… 12/3 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/3.17 (NO JAZZ)

12/31 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEPTET

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 12/31 DAN WILSON
 

 

TUESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH,CLEVELND….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND………………………… JUST JAZZ LIVE
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/27, 12/4,11,18 (BLUES JAM)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 1/1,8 (CLOSED)

1/15 ATOMIC

1/15, 2/19 OUTLAB

2/19 MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO T KILLG

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 12/18 M2B2 BIG BAND

12/25,1/1 (CLOSED)

FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 11/27 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 11/27 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAM (4TH/MO)
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/19 KANDACE SPRINGS
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT………………………………….. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 11/27 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

12/4 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY (1ST/MO)

12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

12/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)
 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE,CLV……… GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELND…. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS,CLV…….. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAS
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISN,LKWD….. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/28 BOBBY SELVAGGIO/ANTH TADDEO

12/5 JOE HUNTER

12/12 DAVE BANKS BB/MICHAEL SONATA

12/19 JACKIE WARREN

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/28 ZAKK JONES TRIO

12/5 GATEWAY BAND

12/12 FRODE GJERSTAD TRIO + 1

12/19 PETE CAVANO/JOE HUNTER

12/26 MONDAK BROTHERS QUINTET

1/2,9 (CLOSED)

1/23 CHARLIE BALLANTINE QUARTET

1/30 THE TWOSDAYS

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/28 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBERLN….. 11/28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVLLE CTR,CLE HT….. 11/28, 12/26  ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WRKSHP

12/12 ERIC SEDDON

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON……………………..  
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 12/12,26 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 11/28 MICHAEL VINCENT

12/5 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS

12/12 PEGGY COYLE/ROCK WEHRMANN

12/19 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

12/26 HELEN WELCH

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 11/28 (JAZZ JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
 

 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FL…… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLV……. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/29, 12/13,27 THERON BROWN TRIO(JAM)

12/6 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/22, 1/3 (CLOSED)

11/29 GRÜVOLOGY

12/6 NICK PUIN TRIO + PAUL FERGUSON

12/13 TRI-C VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

12/20 “BROKEN ORNAMENTS”: WNNINGER

12/27 (NO JAZZ)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN,OBERLN….. 11/29, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/4 CAMILA MEZA

FOREST CITY BREWERY, 2135 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND…. 12/20 RED LIGHT ROXY
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

12/20 JT’S ELECTRIC BLACKOUT

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 11/29 JOHN REESE PROJECT
MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………………. 11/29 INTRANSIT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/29 SARAH PARTRIDGE/DAN MAIER TRIO

12/6,20 (NO JAZZ)

12/13 HAWKIN SCHOOL MUSIC SHOWCAST

12/27 CLIFF HABIAN TRIO

POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 12/13 KYLE FARRELL
SPEAKEASY AT QUINTANA’S, 2200 S TAYLOR, CLV HTS…… 12/20 ALYSSA BOYD

12/27, 1/31 TOMMY LEHMAN

1/17 HIP TO THAT

2/14 ERIC SCONYERS

TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 11/29 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS