Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2018-10-26

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

26 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MONIKA HERZIG’S(KEYBOARDS) SHEROES: JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE), LENI STERN(GUITAR), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), KARINA COLIS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

26 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JULIEN LABRO(ACCORDION)/THE CHANSON EXPERIMENT: JON DIXON(PIANO), JORDAN SCHUG(BASS), DAVID ALVAREZ(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

27 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

WCSB HALLOWEEN MASQUERADE AND BOO-LING BALL:

FLYING LUTTENBACHERS – WEASEL WALTER(DRUMS), MATT NELSON(SAX), EVAN LIPSON(BASS), BRANDON SEABROOK(GUITAR); OTHER BANDS

MAHALL’S, 13200 MADISON, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑3280 www.mahalls20lanes.com

 

27 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM FREE

MSTRCLAS

MONIKA HERZIG’S(KEYBOARDS) SHEROES: JAMIE BAUM(FLUTE), REUT REGEV(TROMBONE), LENI STERN(GUITAR), JENNIFER VINCENT(BASS), KARINA COLIS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

28 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

NIK BÄRTSCH’S(PIANO) RONIN: SHA(REEDS), THOMY JORDI(BASS), KASPAR RAST(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“APOLLO’S FIRE: WING IT! WHERE BAROQUE MEETS JAZZ”: AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

28 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL)

ANSHE CHESED FAIRMOUNT TEMPLE, 23737 FAIRMOUNT, BEACHWOOD 440‑442‑8421 www.fairmounttemple.org

(WOMEN OF FAIRMOUNT TEMPLE)

 

29 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

30 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOOP DOCTORS: ÁRON ROMHÁNZI(KEYBOARDS), PÉTER SZENDÖFI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ FACULTY: BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), CHRIS COLES(SAX), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), DUSTIN MAY(DRUMS), MARIA JACOBS(VOCAL)

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATRE, KENT 330‑672‑4545 www.kent.edu

 

1 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

5:30PM

ADMISSION

 

CATRO QUARTET: DAVE KANA(SAX), MARK DEWALT(KEYBOARDS), DAVE MORGAN(BASS), GLENN SCHAFT(DRUMS)

ERIE ART MUSEUM, 411 STATE, ERIE PA 814‑459‑5477 www.erieartmuseum.org (JAZZERIE)

 

1 NOVEMBER (THU) 7:15PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2-3 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

2 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

6PM FREE

MSTRCLAS

KATHY KOSINS(VOCAL), THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

 

3 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

4PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6, 8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

“GENIUS OF EDDIE JEFFERSON”: ALLAN HARRIS(VOCAL), ARCOIRIS SANDOVA(PIANO), NIMROD SPEAKS(BASS), SHIRAZETTE TINNIN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“OUR VOICES: DEMOCRACY RE:VISITED”: TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,COMPOSER)/E-COLLECTIVE, SPIRIT OF THE GROOVE GOSPEL CHOIR, CITYMUSIC CLEVELAND, RA WASHINGTON, ORLANDO WATSON

MALTZ CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, TEMPLE‑TIFERETH ISRAEL, 1855 ANSEL, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHANE WREMBEL(GUITAR) BAND: THOR JENSEN(GUITAR), ARI FOLMAN COHEN(BASS), NICK ANDERSON(DRUMS)

HAPPY DAYS LODGE, 500 W STREETSBORO, PENINSULA 330‑657‑2328 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

5 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY INDEPENDENCE BRANCH, 6361 SELIG 216‑447‑0160 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7,9PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF LORBER(KEYBOARDS) FUSION

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

PHILLIP JONES(PIANO), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), CLIFFORD BARNES(KEYBOARDS), ERIC BYOUS(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

2PM

FREE

CLINIC: ZVONIMIR TOT(GUITAR)

BLISS HALL ROOM 2222, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

9 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

(KYLE JAMES MATTHEW BRAUN MEMORIAL FUND)

 

9 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JOE POLICASTRO(BASS) TRIO: DAVE MILLER(GUITAR), MIKEL AVERY(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

9 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

FUNKYARDX

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

9 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILLIP JONES(PIANO) QUARTET: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), ERIC BYOUS(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX), DAVE THOMAS(PIANO)

CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY MAIN BRANCH, 325 SUPERIOR NE, CLEVELAND 216‑623‑2848 www.cpl.org

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILLIP JONES(PIANO), DAN WILSON(GUITAR), ERIC BYOUS(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOHN MEDESKI’S(KEYBOARDS) MAD SKILLET: WILL BERNARD(GUITAR), KIRK JOSEPH(SOUSAPHONE), TERENCE HIGGINS(DRUMS)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

12 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

BONE-A-FIDE SWING

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

13 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

AUBREY LOGAN(TROMBONE,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

13 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JUANITO PASCUAL(GUITAR) NEW FLAMENCO TRIO: BRAD BARRETT(BASS), GUILLERMO BARRON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOLON BRANCH, 34125 PORTZ 440‑248‑8777 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALLEN ZURCHER(SAX)

WALKER RECITAL HALL, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

15 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BOB LANZETTI(GUITAR), JEAN ROHE(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JAZZWORKS: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), JOHN KLAYMAN(SAX), JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET), CHRIS ANDERSON(TROMBONE), THERON BROWN(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16-17 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8,10PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX BUGNON(PIANO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

16 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JULIAN VAUGHN(BASS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARK GUILIANA(DRUMS) SPACE HEROES: CHRIS MORRISSEY(BASS), JASON RIGBY(SAX), MIKE LEWIS(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

18 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

18 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF BILL HOLMAN”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7261 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

18 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS) TRIO: AKIKO TSURUGA(ORGAN), GRAHAM DECHTER(GUITAR)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

19 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

10AM

FREE

 

MASTERCLASS: JEFF HAMILTON(DRUMS)

TRI-C METRO LIPUMA CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS MCCA 310, 2809 WOODLAND, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

19 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLES

KILCAWLY CENTER CHESTNUT ROOM, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

19 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

THAT SOUND: TINKER [SCOTT FURMAN](BASS), RICK MONDAY(DRUMS), LICORICE [STEPHEN ADAMSKI](REEDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

23 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

JOSH RZEPKA(TRUMPET), THERON BROWN(PIANO), LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR), MIKE FORFIA(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

26 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30, 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), EUGE GROOVE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ZAKK JONES(GUITAR) TRIO: JOHN ALLEN(BASS), RYAN FOLGER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BECCA STEVENS(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

HARRY CONNICK JR(VOCAL,PIANO)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

29 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SARAH PARTRIDGE(VOCAL)/DAN MAIER(PIANO) TRIO: TIM LEKAN(BASS), DONNIE PATTERSON(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 NOVEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

GRÜVOLOGY: BERNARD KUNZ(GUITAR), WALTER KEMP III(PIANO), JAMES BENDERS(BASS), RAVI PADMANABHA(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

30 NOVEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

PHILIPPE LEJEUNE(PIANO) TRIO: GEORGE LEE(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

1 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI @ THIRTY”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & ii

TINKHAM VEALE UNIVERSITY CENTER, 11038 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GEORGE WINSTON(PIANO)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

3 DECEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ERIK GIMBEL ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

4 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“A SWINGIN’ LITTLE CHRISTMAS”: JANE LYNCH(VOCAL), KATE FLANNERY(VOCAL), TIM DAVIS(VOCAL), TONY GUERRERO(TRUMPET,PIANO) QUARTET: MARK VISHER(REEDS), DAVID MILLER(BASS), MATT JOHNSON(DRUMS)

MARY D’ANGELO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

5 DECEMBER (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

KENNY G(SAX)

HARD ROCK ROCKSINO NORTHFIELD PARK, 10777 NORTHFIELD 330‑908‑ROCK www.hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com

 

5 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

“AUJO-Y TO THE WORLD”: ASHLAND UNIVERSITY JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JAZZ ALUMNI BAND

HUGO YOUNG THEATER, 401 COLLEGE, ASHLAND 800‑882‑1548 www.ashland.edu

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: ROBERT MASON(ORGAN), BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7,9 DECEMBER (FRI,SUN)

 

 

F 7PM

SU 2PM

ADMISSION

“JAZZ NUTCRACKER”: BALLET WESTERN RESERVE, YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAMBAUGH AUDITORIUM, 1000 FIFTH, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑259‑0555 www.stambaughauditorium.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“GETTING INTO THE HOLIDAY SWING”: QUIKSILVER JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), MINDY ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

10AM

DONATION

 

OIKOS ENSEMBLE

MIDDLEBURG HTS UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 7165 BIG CREEK PKWY 440‑842‑7743 www.mhcucc.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON BRASS CHOIR, CONCERT CHOIR, OTHERS

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595  www.uakron.edu/ej/events/

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

NEW WORLD QUARET: JOE MILLER(TRUMPET), JACK ZUCKER(GUITAR), ALFREDO GUERRIERI(BASS), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

DONATION

 

“A SWINGIN’ CHRISTMAS”: STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

STRONGSVILLE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 13740 PEARL 440‑238‑6697 www.strongsvillecommunityband.com

 

14-16 DECEMBER (FRI-SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“CHRISTMAS CANDLELIGHT CONCERT”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, METROPOLITAN CHORUS, CHILDREN’S CHOIR PROGRAM

ST BERNARD CHURCH, 44 UNIVERSITY, AKRON 330‑434‑7464 www.summitchoralsociety.org

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

14 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SPYRO GYRA

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

18 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

20 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BROKEN ORNAMENTS: A HOLIDAY CONCERT WITH AN IMPULSE TOWARDS DESTRUKTION”: DAN WENNINGER(SAX), MIKE SOPKO(GUITAR), DON VOLENIK(TRUMPET), STEPHEN HALUSKA(HARP), RICK KODRAMAZ(BASS), NEIL CHASTAIN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“FAMILY CHRISTMAS”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), SELINA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28-29 DECEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

JOE LOVANO(SAX) & FRIENDS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 JANUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

HENRY THREADGILL(REEDS)/ZOOID, OBERLIN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 JANUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DIANE MARINO(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

JOE LEAMAN(PIANO,PERCUSSION)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

19 JANUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

20 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

TEMPLE-TIFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

(MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

4 FEBRUARY, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

PAUL MARTIN(SAX) JAZZ QUARTET

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

7-10 FEBRUARY, 2019

(THU-SUN)

 

 

TH-SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE IMPACT OF ‘SHUFFLE ALONG’”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), TONY F SIAS(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

JOEY DEFRANCESCO(ORGAN) TRIO: DAN WILSON(GUITAR), MICHAEL ODE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MUSIC OF DUKE ELLINGTON”: LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

STOCKER CENTER HOKE THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

10 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO) TRIO

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO,VOCAL) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15-16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (F-S)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

15 FEBRUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

17 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

JEROME JENNINGS(DRUMS)

EAST CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY, 14101 EUCLID 216‑541‑4128 www.eastclevelandpubliclibrary.org

 

18 FEBRUARY, 2019 (MON)

 

 

TBA

TBA

VOCAL JAZZ DAY

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest (TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

19 FEBRUARY, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KANDACE SPRINGS(VOCAL,PIANO)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

23 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

4 MARCH, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JOHN VERMEULEN OCTET W/BRIAN MICHAEL SMITH(VOCAL)

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

9 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 MARCH, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

 

AMANDA POWELL(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

LOCATION TBA, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑9700 www.chagrinarts.org

 

15 MARCH – 14 APRIL, 2019

 

 

F,SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”: NICOLE SUMLIN(BILLIE HOLIDAY)

BECK CENTER FOR THE AFRTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

16 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

19 MARCH, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music (UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

20 MARCH, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON FACULTY JAZZ COMBO

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

21 MARCH, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), UNIVERSITY OF AKRON STUDENT JAZZ ENSEMBLE

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22 MARCH, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON(PIANO), OTHERS TBA

STAGE DOOR @ EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST)

 

22-23 MARCH, 2019 (FR-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

5-6 APRIL, 2019 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

1 APRIL, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

ARTISTIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

4 APRIL, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

CAMILA MEZA(VOCAL,GUITAR)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHOUSE, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

5 APRIL, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

“THE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK”: KATE REID(VOCAL,PIANO)

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

9-11 APRIL, 2019 (TUE-THU)

 

 

TBA

FREE

EDUCATION DAY

LOCATION TBA 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu/jazzfest

(TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND)

 

9 APRIL, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

ONE O’CLOCK LAB BAND

WESTLAKE HS PERFORMING ARTS CTR, 27830 HILLIARD 216‑987‑4444 www.tri-c.edu

 

10 APRIL, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

AVI AVITAL(MANDOLIN), OMER AVITAL(BASS,OUD), OMER KLEIN(PIANO), ITAMER DOARI(PERCUSSION)

GARTNER AUDITORIUM, CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART, 11150 EAST BLVD, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑7350 www.clevelandart.org

 

11 APRIL, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

16 APRIL, 2019 (TUE) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

17 APRIL, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

18 APRIL, 2019 (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLES

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

19 APRIL, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

20 APRIL, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE CIVIC JAZZ BAND

SPITZER CONFERENCE CENTER GRAND ROOM, LORAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

27 APRIL, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE

TAYLOR LITTLE THEATER, MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, 501 E 38TH, ERIE PA 814‑824‑3000 miac.mercyhurst.edu/events

 

27 APRIL, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

DAVID KRAKAUER(CLARINET) & ANCESTRAL GROOVE

FORD FAMILY RECITAL HALL, 260 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑744‑4269 www.ysu.edu

 

30 APRIL, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET) AND THE WITNESSES

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 MAY, 2019 (FRI) 5:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

3 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

6 MAY, 2019 (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

VAUGHN WEISTER’S(TROMBONE) FAMOUS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ASHLAND HS LITTLE THEATER, 1440 KING 419‑289‑6361 www.bigbandsandallthatjazz.com

 

17 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 MAY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

1 JUNE, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: HIP TO THAT

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 JUNE, 2019 (MON)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

WALTER BARNES(BASS)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

9 JUNE, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)/ANTHONY TADDEO(PERCUSSION)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

27-29 JUNE, 2019 (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-cjazzfest.com

 

6 JULY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: NEO DIXIE

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

3 AUGUST, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM COYNE(TRUMPET) QUARTET

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

24 AUGUST, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: TIM AKIN(BASS)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

8 SEPTEMBER, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

MAX BYERS(SAX)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/2 KATHY KOSINS MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/26, 11/2,9,16,23,30 JOHN PERRY

12/7,14,21,28 JOHN PERRY

(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 10/26 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARDS, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN. 11/30 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA…………………………… DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 11/23, 12/28 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 11/23 ERNIE KRIVDA/BRENT HAMKER
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 11/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) ROOM 33, ERIE PA…………………………………………. 11/2 JDJAZZ & BLUES (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 10/26 GENE FIOCCA/J ORSINI/F MARAIDA

11/9 BARBARA KNIGHT

11/30, 12/21 PEGGY COYLE

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/26 FORECAST

11/2 KATHY KOSINS W/THERON BROWN TRIO

11/9 JOE POLICASTRO TRIO

11/16 JULIAN VAUGHN

11/23 JOSH RZEPKA

12/7 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

1/11 DIANE MARINO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 10/26 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES

11/2, 1/11 (NO JAZZ)

11/9 JAZZ HERITAGE ORCHESTRA

11/16 JAZZWORKS

11/23, 1/4 (CLOSED)

11/30 GLENN HOLMES QUARTET

12/7 “ARETHA/PHYLLIS HYMAN”: DR. E

12/28 JOE LOVANO & FRIENDS

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/26 AIMEE LENNOX/SCC JAZZ TRIO
BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 19304 DETROIT, ROCKY RIVER…….. 10/26 BLU MONSOON
CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 10/26 COLD CITY SOUL
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/2 REID PROJECT

11/9 ANTHONY LOVANO SUPERNATURAL

11/23 GAETANO LETEZIA

11/30 TONY CUDA JAZZ CATS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 11/2 MICHAEL AUSTIN
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 11/2 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 11/2 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 10/26 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)

11/2 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

11/9 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGT (2ND/MO)

11/16 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………………. 10/26 COPALI
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/26 JULIEN LABRO QUARTET

11/2 HORNS & THINGS

11/9 PHILLIP JONES QUARTET

11/16 ALEX BUGNON

11/23 FORECAST

11/30 PHILIPPE LEJEUNE TRIO

RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 10/26, 11/2 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

11/9,23 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 10/26, 11/23 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

11/16 FORECAST

12/1 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………………………. 11/16, 12/21 PAULO COSTA TRIO (3RD/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 11/16 (JAZZ JAM)
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 11/3 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(AFT) SKYLINE MUSIC, 27010 CENTER RIDGE, WESTLAKE… 11/17 (JAZZ JAM) (3RD/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/27 MONIKA HERZIG MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 10/27, 11/3,10,17,24 GEORGE FOLEY

12/1,8,15,22,29 GEORGE FOLEY

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLVLND…… 12/1 JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) CAMPUS GRILLE, 10 SEMINARY, BEREA……………. 11/17, 12/15, 5/4 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 10/27, 11/17 CAVOR PROJECT
(EARLY) LAURENTIA VINEYARDS, 4599 S MADISON, MDSN. 12/29 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-OTL, 4888 N BRDWAY, GOTL… 12/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 10/27 FURNACE ST JAZZ BAND
(EARLY) PINSTRIPES, 111 PARK, ORANGE……………………… 10/27 ERNIE KRIVDA/DAVE THOMAS
(EARLY) ROOT CAFÉ, 15118 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD………….. 11/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
AQUEDUCT BREWING, 529 GRANT, AKRON…………………….. 10/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/27 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES

11/3 SAM BLAKESLEE’S LARGE GROUP

2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 10/27, 11/3, 12/8, 1/12 (NO JAZZ)

11/10 PHILLIP JONES TRIO

11/17 MARK GUILIANA SPACE HEROES

11/24, 1/5 (CLOSED)

12/15 HUBBS GROOVE/MARIAMA WHYTE

12/29 JOE LOVANO & FRIENDS

2/9 JOEY DEFRANCESCO TRIO

3/9 LUCAS KADISH

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 10/27 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

11/24, 12/29 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 12/15 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 10/27, 12/1 MONKEY KATS

11/17 ANNETTE KEYS

12/15 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………………………. 12/22 MOISES BORGES
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 11/10 BLU MONSOON
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 11/10 WILL BLAZE

12/8 JOSHUA TRIO

GALAXY, 201 PARK CENTRE, WADSWORTH…………………… 12/15 JUST JAZZ
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND……………………. 10/27 HIP TO THAT
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 12/8 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 10/27 BLU MONSOON

11/3 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

12/8 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 10/27 ALVIN FRAZIER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 11/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………………. 10/27 ACID CATS
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/3 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

11/17 ALEX BUGNON

11/24 FORECAST

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
SPEAKEASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN………………… 10/27, 12/1 SCC JAZZ TRIO
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 10/27 HUBBS GROOVE

11/24 COLD CITY BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND….. MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 10/28 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(BRUNCH) STELLA’S MUSIC CLUB, 2217 E 9TH, CLEVELND… 11/18 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 10/28, 11/25, 1/27, 2/24 (TRAD JAM)

12/9 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISN.. 11/4 NIA COVINGTON

11/18, 12/16 STAN MILLER

11/25 DAVE YOUNG

12/2 PLAN D

12/30 NIA COVINGTON

(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 11/4 “GENIUS OF E JEFFERSON”: ALLAN HARRIS
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 11/11, 12/16 (NO JAZZ)

12/30 (PRIVATE)

(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… 11/4 DANE VANNATTER

1/13, 4/7 (JAZZ)

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 10/28 NIK BÄRTSCH’S RONIN

11/4 (NO JAZZ)

11/11 (PRIVATE)

11/25, 1/6 (CLOSED)

12/2 MOSS STANLEY TRIO W/NORINE

12/9 NEW WORLD QUARTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. VELVET VOYAGE
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/11,18, 12/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 10/28 AMANDA POWELL

11/4 HELEN WELCH

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 10/28, 11/11 (NO JAZZ)

11/18 JEFF HAMILTON TRIO

 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 11/26 CLEVELND STATE UNIV JAZZ ENSEMBLES

12/31, 1/7 (CLOSED)

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

12/24 (CLOSED)

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 11/26 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND/KI ALLEN
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 11/5 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 10/29, 11/19 (NO JAZZ)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

 

TUESDAY

 

   
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO  
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE  
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. JUST JAZZ LIVE  
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES  
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… DAVE KANA TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 10/30 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 11/13 JUANITO PASCUAL NEW FLAMENCO TRIO

11/20 THAT SOUND

11/20, 1/15 OUTLAB

1/1,8 (CLOSED)

 
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/20 ELLISA SUN

12/18 M2B2 BIG BAND

12/25,1/1 (CLOSED)

 
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO  
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 10/30 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)  
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 11/27 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)  
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 2/19 KANDACE SPRINGS  
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 10/30 LOOP DOCTORS

11/13 AUBREY LOGAN

 
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ  
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT…………………………………. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA  
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 10/30 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (5TH/MO)

11/6 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

11/13 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

11/20 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

11/27 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

12/4 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

12/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

12/18 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

 
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)  
 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………………. DAVE VAN AMBURG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. (JAZZ)
BARLEY HOUSE, 222 S MAIN, AKRON……………………………. 11/21 ACID CATS
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 10/31 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 11/7 (NO JAZZ)

11/21, 1/2,9 (CLOSED)

11/28 ZAKK JONES TRIO

12/5 GATEWAY BAND

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 11/28 SWING ERA BIG BAND
CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 11/14, 12/12 ERIC SEDDON

10/31, 11/28 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

12/26 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 11/7 TRACEY THOMAS JAZZ GROUP
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 10/31, 11/21 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 10/31 NICK PAPARONE STANDARDS QUARTET

11/7 JT’S ELECTRIK BLACKOUT – JUSTIN TIBBS

11/14 BLU MONSOON

11/21 MIKE FORFIA

11/28 MICHAEL VINCENT

12/5 DORIANNE DENARD & FRIENDS

12/12 PEGGY COYLE/ROCK WEHRMANN

12/19 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

12/26 HELEN WELCH

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 10/31, 11/7,14,21,28 (JAZZ JAM)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
 

 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG………… GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMNT, 2920 DETROIT… 11/8 (NO JAZZ)
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) DICKEY’S BBQ PIT, 3716 LIBERTY, ERIE PA………… MVP: MCBRIER/VAN AMBERG/POPOTNIK
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/1,29 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

11/8 PHILLIP JONES QUARTETI

12/6 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 11/1,15, 12/27 (NO JAZZ)

11/22, 1/3 (CLOSED)

11/29 GRÜVOLOGY

12/6 NICK PUIN TRIO + PAUL FERGUSON

12/13 TRI-C VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

12/20 “BROKEN ORNAMENTS”: WENNINGER

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,29, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES

4/4 CAMILA MEZA

HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 11/1, 12/6 TIM COYNE JAZZ QUARTET

11/8 DANJO JAZZ BIG BAND

12/20 JT’S ELECTRIC BLACKOUT

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 1/1 ESTO JAZZ

11/29 JOHN REESE PROJECT

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 11/15 HOT DJANG!
MUSTARD SEED MKT, 867 W MARKET, AKRON………………. 11/29 INTRANSIT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 11/1 (NO JAZZ)

11/8 JEFF LORBER FUSION

11/15 BOB LANZETTI/JEAN ROHE

11/29 SARAH PARTRIDGE/DAN MAIER TRIO

POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 11/8 CARIBBEAN JAZZ PROJECT
TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 11/1 HELEN WELCH + TRIO
TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 11/29 SAVOY BIG BAND
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS