Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2018-08-10

Posted on in Down by the Cuyahoga

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

10 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PAN)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: VINNY VIVACQUA(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

SUZIE’S DOGS & DRAFTS, 34 N PHELPS, YOUNGSTOWN 234‑228‑9158 www.suziesdogsdrafts.com

 

11 AUGUST (SAT)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.severancehall.com

 

11 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET: THERON BROWN(PIANO), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS); ERIC VASQUEZ(SAX) QUARTET

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

LARRY PATCH(VOCAL) QUINTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

12 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

15 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

POST BOP GYPSIES: TOMOKO OMURA(VIOLIN), ALEX GOODMAN(GUITAR), GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BSIDE

SUMMIT LAKE COMMUNITY CENTER, 380 W CROSIER, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov

 

16 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

“JAZZ FOR HARVARD: HEALING ARTS”: DJ ELLERY, WILLIAMS PROJECT, FORECAST, CARLOS JONES & THE PLUS BAND

17601 DEFOREST, CLEVELAND 216‑991‑8585 www.harvardcommunitycenter.org

(HARVARD COMMUNITY SERVICES CENTER)

 

17 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

FREE

5:30PM

8PM

WARRENSVILLE HTS COMMUNITY FESTIVAL:

FORECAST

HUBBS GROOVE

WARRENSVILLE HTS COMMUNITY PARK, 4501 GREEN www.cityofwarrensville.com

 

17 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR)

DAN SMITH COMMUNITY PARK, E ERIE ST, KENT www.collegetownkent.com

 

17 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA

FOREST LODGE, 260 GREENWOOD, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov

 

18 AUGUST (SAT)

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“MULTI MUSIC FEST”: MICHAEL FRANKS(VOCAL), NAJEE(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET W/JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), FORECAST + VON JAMES(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

(MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)

 

18 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

5:30PM

8PM

WARRENSVILLE HTS COMMUNITY FESTIVAL:

JACK’S JAZZ

SARAH’S GIRL

WARRENSVILLE HTS COMMUNITY PARK, 4501 GREEN www.cityofwarrensville.com

 

18 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND 216‑973‑8783 www.artconcerts.org

(ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

19 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

19 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“FRANK & ELLA”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), TONY DESARE(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

21 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE SKIES”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

22 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

22 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

B-SIDE

LOCK BOTTOM BLUES & JAZZ CLUB, LOCK 4, BOWERY, AKRON www.lock3live.com

 

22 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KNOMADIK: DE’SEAN JONES(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“JERRY BIRCHFIELD: ASLEEP IN THE DUST” & TMT TRIO: CAT TOREN(PIANO), ANGELA MORRIS(SAX), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org

 

21 JUNE (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

GLASS CITY SWING BAND

MAAG THEATER, BOARDMAN PARK, 375 BOARDMAN-POLAND 330‑965‑0482 www.boardmanpark.com

 

23 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

THERON BROWN(PIANO) TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

(RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL)

 

24 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

FREE

12PM

2PM

 

3:30PM

4PM

RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL:

GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)

“KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON” (2014, ALAN HICKS): CLARK TERRY, JUSTIN KAUFLIN

Q&A W/JUSTIN KAUFLIN

PIANO PALOOZA JAM: JACKIE WARREN, JOE HUNTER, DAVE THOMAS, THERON BROWN

AKRON PUBLIC LIBRARY, 60 S HIGH www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

24 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

24 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHAD MCCULLOUGH(TRUMPET), CHRIS COLES(SAX), WILL WEDMEDYK(VIBES), ASHLEY SUMMERS(BASS), CHRIS BAKER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

24 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

FREE

THE ADMIRABLES, OPEN TONE MUSIC ACADEMY STUDENTS

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

(RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL)

 

25 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

FREE

12PM

12PM

12:15PM

12:30PM

12:30PM

1:15PM

1:30PM

1:30PM

2PM

2:15PM

2:30PM

2:30PM

3PM

 

3:15PM

3:30PM

4PM

4:15PM

5PM

5PM

5:15PM

6PM

6:45PM

7:30PM

8:45PM

10:30PM

10:30PM

RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL):

JOE HUNTER(PIANO) – AKRON ART MUSEUM

HR3 – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

ACID CATS – MUSICA

PAT HARRIS(VOCAL) – BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET

AUSTIN WALKIN CANE(VOCAL,GUITAR) – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

HOWARD ST BAND – MUSICA

JACK SCHANTZ(TRUMPET) QUARTET – BLU JAZZ+

MARIA JACOBS(VOCAL) – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

JUSTIN KAUFLIN(PIANO) – AKRON PUBLIC LIBRARY

DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR)/:BETA COLLECTIVE – MUSICA

BLUELIGHT – BLU JAZZ+

JEN MAURER(VOCAL) – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

PIANO PALOOZA – JOEY SKOCH, ROCK WEHRMANN, JOE LEAMAN – AKRON PUBLIC LIBRARY

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX) QUARTET – MUSICA

DAN WILSON(GUITAR) QUARTET – BLU JAZZ+

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX) TRIO W/DAVE THOMAS(ORGAN) – MUSICA

LUCAS KADISH(GUITAR)/TUNDRA – BLU JAZZ+

GRETCHEN PLEUSS(VOCAL) – HIGH ST HOP HOUSE

TOMMY LEHMAN(TRUMPET) SEXTET – MUSICA

SHEKWOAGA – BLU JAZZ+

PARADE TO LOCK 3 W/COLD CITY BRASS

NU-JIVE 5: TROY ROBERTS(SAX) – LOCK 3

SEAN JONES(TRUMPET) QUARTET – LOCK 3

SAMMY DELEON Y SU ORQUESTA – BLU JAZZ+

FUNKYARDX – MUSICA

www.rubbercityjazz.com (OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

25 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

25 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

RICHIE COLE(SAX)/ALTO MADNESS: JD CHAISSON(TRUMPET), REGGIE WATKINS(TROMBONE), RICK MATT(SAX), KEVIN MOORE(PIANO), MARK PENA(BASS), VINCE TAGLIERI(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE

WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

TALLMADGE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 207 N MUNROE 330‑633‑3734 www.tallmadgeumc.org

 

26 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

3PM

FREE

MUSICIANS TBA

BURNING BUSH CHURCH, 1104 JOHNSTON, AKRON 330‑258‑2202 www.rubbercityjazz.com

(RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL) (OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

26 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ANNIE SELLICK(VOCAL), PAT BERGESON(GUITAR,HARMONICA)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

26 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

B SIDE JAZZ

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

30 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BARBARA ROSENE(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

31 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

31 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JACK NOVOTNY(SAX) SEXTET: EDDIE BAYARD(SAX), MARLON JORDAN(TRUMPET), BENITO GONZALEZ(PIANO), JUINI BOOTH(BASS), MARK LOMAX II(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

1 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

 

SOUTH EUCLID UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST JAZZ FEST:

HUBBS GROOVE

SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ BAND

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

CLEVELAND ALL-STAR JAZZ SINGERS

S EUCLID UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 4217 BLUESTONE 216‑791‑5200 www.seuccjazzfest.com

 

1 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

6 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

HAROLD LÓPEZ-NUSSA(PIANO) TRIO: GASTON JOYA(BASS), RUY ADRIAN LÓPEZ-NUSSA(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

7 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLAS

6PM FREE

 

MWENSO & THE SHAKES

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7-8 SEPTEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN PEPLOWSKI(SAX,CLARINET), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO) TRIO: DAVE MORGAN(BASS), JIM RUPP(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HUBBS GROOVE

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

9 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) LATIN SOUL

LAKEVIEW PARK, 1800 W ERIE, LORAIN 440‑245‑1193 www.metroparks.cc

 

10 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

STANLEY CLARKE(BASS) BAND

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MARILYN SCOTT(VOCAL), RUSS FERRANTE(KEYBOARDS), JIMMY HASLIP(BASS), JAMES HARRAH(GUITAR), GARY NOVAK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

12 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WHIRLYBIRDS: JOE GILLILAND(GUITAR), JACOB CAMPBELL(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), TRENT SAMPSON(BASS), JOE BRENNERMAN(REEDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CORY HENRY(KEYBOARDS) & THE FUNK APOSTLES

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

13 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA HTS BRANCH, 6206 PEARL 440‑884‑2313 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KARUNA TRIO: HAMID DRAKE(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), RALPH M JONES(REEDS), ADAM RUDOLPH(PERCUSSION,KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13-15 SEPTEMBER (TH-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE, MISS BILLIE” (PLAY ABOUT BILLIE HOLIDAY)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

15 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

FREE

TBA

WOOSTER ARTS JAZZ FEST

DOWNTOWN WOOSTER 330-262-6222 www.woosterartsjazzfest.org

 

15 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ORGAMISM: HOWIE SMITH(SAX), DAVE THOMAS(ORGAN), BOB FERRAZZA(GUITAR), BILL RANSOM(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

16 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

TODD MARCUS(BASS CLARINET) QUINTET: PAUL BOLLENBACH(GUITAR), BRUCE BARTH(PIANO), KRIS FUNN(BASS), ERIC KENNEDY(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CORTEX: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), KRISTOFFER BERRE ALBERTS(SAX), OLA HØYER(BASS), GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), INGRID LAUBROCK(SAX), CORY SMYTHEPIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), MANU CODIJA(GUITAR), JEAN-MICHEL PILC(PIANO), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KEITH MCKELLEY(SAX) PROJECT W/THERON BROWN(KEYBOARDS) & DAN WILSON(GUITAR)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

22 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

22 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DANNY KUSZ(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

23 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

BRICCO PRIME, 4315 MANCHESTER, AKRON 330‑644‑2239 www.briccoprime.com

(COMMUNITY AIDS NETWORK AND AKRON PRIDE INITIATIVE)

 

24 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH. 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

25 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), INGRID LAUBROCK(SAX), CORY SMYTHEPIANO)

BIRENBAUM PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN www.oberlin.edu

 

28 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CAROL LESLIE(VOCAL) QUARTET: ED RIDLEY(PIANO), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), SUNNY TABLER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

29 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30,9:30PM

ADMISSION

 

JONATHAN BUTLER(VOCAL,GUITAR)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CHEFS OF DIXIE

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheater.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org

(CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

1 OCTOBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BILL LAURENCE(KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

2 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BRANDON SEABROOK(GUITAR) TRIO: HENRY FRASER(BASS), DANIEL LEVIN(CELLO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN THOMSON(SAX) SEXTET: ANNA WEBBER(SAX), RUSS JOHNSON(TRUMPET), ANDY CLAUSEN(TROMBONE), ADAM ARMSTRONG(BASS), DANIEL DOR(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

4 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KURT ELLING(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

5 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLAS

6PM FREE

 

BILL LAURENCE(KEYBOARDS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

6 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“MODERN WARRIOR LIVE”: DOMINICK FARINACCI(TRUMPET), JAYMES POLING(NARRATOR)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 events.tri-c.edu

 

10 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

EVAN LEVINE(BASS) TRIO: MATT GOLD(GUITAR), ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

11 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

KUZU: DAVE REMPIS(SAX), TASHI DORJI(GUITAR), TYLER DAMON(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

OCCIDENTAL GYPSY: BRETT FELDMAN(GUITAR), ELI BISHOP(STRINGS), JEREMY FRANTZ(VOCAL,GUITAR), JEFF FELDMAN(BASS), JON CHAPMAN(PERCUSSION)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

14 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

16 OCTOBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SUN RA ARKESTRA, MARSHALL ALLEN(SAX); NATHAN-PAUL & THE ADMIRABLES

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

18 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SOFT MACHINE: JOHN ETHERIDGE(GUITAR), THEO TRAVIS(REEDS,KEYBOARDS), ROY BABBINGTON(BASS), JOHN MARSHALL(DRUMS); BELEDO(GUITAR,KEYBOARDS) TRIO: TONY STEELE(BASS), DORON LEV(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

19 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BEAUTY SLAP

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NAJEE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

20 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“DREAMS FROM 1968”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GOSPEL CHOIR

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“DREAMS FROM 1968”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GOSPEL CHOIR

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

24 OCTOBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

TWIN TALK: KATIE ERNST(BASS,VOCAL), DUSTIN LAURENZI(SAX), ANDREW GREEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BLACK DIAMOND: ARTIE BLACK(SAX), HUNTER DIAMOND(SAX), MATT ULERY(BASS), NEIL HEMPHILL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

26 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MONIKA HERZIG’S(KEYBOARDS) SHEROES

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

27 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MONIKA HERZIG’S(KEYBOARDS) SHEROES

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

29 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 NOVEMBER (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, GUEST TBA

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2-3 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

4PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“OUR VOICES: DEMOCRACY RE:VISITED”: TERENCE BLANCHARD(TRUMPET,COMPOSER)

MALTZ PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, TEMPLE-TIFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-c.edu/tricpresents

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6, 8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY INDEPENDENCE BRANCH, 6361 SELIG 216‑447‑0160 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOLON BRANCH, 34125 PORTZ 440‑248‑8777 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

17 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARK GUILIANA(DRUMS) SPACE HEROES: CHRIS MORRISSEY(BASS), JASON RIGBY(SAX), MIKE LEWIS(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

17 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

BONEY JAMES(SAX)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

18 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

4PM

ADMISSION

“MUSIC OF BILL HOLMAN”: LAKELAND JAZZ IMPACT, LAKELAND CIVIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LAKELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE, 770 CLOCKTOWER, KIRTLAND 440‑525‑7261 www.lakelandcc.edu

 

19 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLES

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

20 NOVEMBER (TUE)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

LUDWIG RECITAL HALL, 1325 THEATER, KENT 330‑672‑2172 www.kent.edu

 

26 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30, 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), EUGE GROOVE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

1 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“WINDI & JAZZI @ THIRTY”: CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC WINDS, JAZZ ENSEMBLES I & ii

TINKHAM VEALE UNIVERSITY CENTER, 11038 BELLFLOWER, CLEVELAND 216-368-2400 music.cwru.edu

 

3 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

5 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: ROBERT MASON(ORGAN), BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

KIM WATERS(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“GETTING INTO THE HOLIDAY SWING”: QUIKSILVER JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX), MINDY ABAIR(SAX,VOCAL), JONATHAN BUTLER(GUITAR,VOCAL), KEIKO MATSUI(KEYBOARDS)

KEYBANK STATE THEATER, 1519 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.playhousesquare.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

10AM

DONATION

 

OIKOS ENSEMBLE

MIDDLEBURG HTS UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 7165 BIG CREEK PKWY 440‑842‑7743 www.mhcucc.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595  www.uakron.edu/ej/events/

 

18 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

21 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“FAMILY CHRISTMAS”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), SELINA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

19 JANUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

20 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

TEMPLE-TIFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

(MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

7-10 FEBRUARY, 2019

(THU-SUN)

 

 

TH-SA 8PM

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE IMPACT OF ‘SHUFFLE ALONG’”: BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), TONY F SIAS(VOCAL), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO) TRIO, GEORGE FOLEY(PIANO)

KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

10 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

ROCK WEHRMANN(PIANO) TRIO

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 21 AURORA, HUDSON 330‑840‑8429 www.mftwr.org

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO,VOCAL) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15-16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (F-S)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

15 FEBRUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

15 MARCH – 14 APRIL, 2019

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

16 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

19-22 MARCH, 2019 (TU-FR)

 

 

7:30PM

VARIOUS

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

22-23 MARCH, 2019 (FR-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“SONGWRITERS HALL OF FAME”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

STOCKER CENTER CIRIGLIANO STUDIO THEATER, LORAIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ELYRIA 440‑366‑4040 www.lorainccc.edu

 

5-6 APRIL, 2019 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

11 APRIL, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE, WIND ENSEMBLE

WAETJEN AUDITORIUM, 2001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑687‑2033 www.csuohio.edu

 

17 APRIL, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

30 APRIL, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 MAY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

27-29 JUNE, 2019 (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-cjazzfest.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 9/7 MWENSO & THE SHAKES MASTERCLASS

10/5 BILL LAURENCE MASTERCLASS

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/10,17,24,31, 9/7,14,21,28 JOHN PERRY

10/5/12/19,26 JOHN PERRY

(EARLY) BUCCIA VINEYARD, 518 GORE, CONNEAUT………… 8/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 177 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 8/24 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/31 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 8/24 FORECAST
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/7 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 8/24 DAVE STERNER TRIO

8/31 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 11/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 8/17 HIP TO THAT
BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 8/10 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO

8/24 HELEN WELCH TRIO

8/31 GENE FIOCCA/JHN ORSINI/FRNK MARAIDA

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/10 VICTOR PROVOST

8/17 MAX WEINER & CLOUT GALORE

8/24 THE ADMIRABLES

8/31 ACID CATS

9/7 MWENSO & THE SHAKES

10/5 BILL LAURENCE

12/7 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/10, 11/23 (CLOSED)

8/17 HERB WILBORN JR

8/24 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE

8/31, 9/21 (NO JAZZ)

9/7 FUNKYARDX

9/14 MOISES BORGES

9/28 CAROL LESLIE

10/5 BONE-FIDE

10/12 OCCIDENTAL GYPSY

10/19 BEAUTY SLAP

10/26 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/10 SEAN BENJAMIN/SCC JAZZ TRIO

10/26 AIMEE LENNOX/SCC JAZZ TRIO

CHICAGO’S CHICKEN & WAFFLES, 1144 PROSPECT………… 8/17 NORTHCOST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

9/14,28 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 8/31, 11/30 TONY CUDA JAZZ CATS

9/7, 11/2 REID PROJECT

9/21, 11/9 ANTHONY LOVANO SUPERNATURAL

11/23 GAETANO LETEZIA

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………………………. 9/28 ALYSSA BOYD, KLASHING BLACK, OPUS
CORK & CANVAS, 322 3RD NW, CANTON…………………………. 8/10 ESTO JAZZ TRIO
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 8/10 FRYE BY NIGHT

8/31 REID PROJECT

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 9/7 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 8/10 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGT (2ND/MO)

8/17 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)

8/24 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)

8/31 (JAZZ) (5TH/MO)

9/7 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/10 HORNS & THINGS

8/17 MOISES BORGES & FRIENDS

8/24 SAMMY DELEON LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

8/31 JACK NOVOTNY SEXTET

9/7 KEN PEPLOWSKI/JACKIE WARREN TRIO

OAKS LAKESIDE, 5878 LONGACRE, CHIPPEWA LAKE……… 8/10 STANDARD TIME
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 8/10,24 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

8/17,31 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

SASSY’S, 10755 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG………………………… 8/17 HIP TO THAT
SELAH, 130 S BRIDGE, STRUTHERS………………………………. 8/10 JOHN REESE TRIO

8/24 STAN MILLER

SMOKIN’ CLAW TAVERN, 401 W TURKEYFOOT LK, AKRN….. 9/7 ORSINI/FRASER/PLANK/FRANK
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 8/17 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

8/24 ALVIN FRAZIER

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 9/28 HORNS AND THINGS
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VINEYARDS @ PINE LAKE, 14101 MKT, COLUMBIANA………. 8/10 STAN MILLER
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………… 8/25 PAT HARRIS

8/25 JACK SCHANTZ QUARTET

8/25 BLUELIGHT

8/25 DAN WILSON QUARTET

(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA………. 9/22 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 9/1 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/25 LUCAS KADISH/TUNDRA

8/25 SHEKWOAGA

(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/11 JOHN PERRY

8/18,25, 9/1,8,15,22,29 GEORGE FOLEY

10/6,13,20,27 GEORGE FOLEY

(EARLY) CAFÉ O’PLAY, 911 GRAHAM, STOW………………….. 8/18 TIM COYNE TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 9/1 MICHAEL AUSTIN
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-OTL, 4888 N BRDWAY, GOTL… 8/18, 12/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 8/18 BIASELLA TRIO

8/25 FURNACE ST JAZZ BAND

(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 9/1 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) ROOT CAFÉ, 15118 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD………….. 9/22, 11/17 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) TROUTMAN VINYARDS, 4243 COLUMBUS, WSTR…. 10/13 INTRANSIT
AQUEDUCT BREWING, 529 GRANT, AKRON…………………….. 10/20 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… 8/18 TEDDY PANTELES
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/11,18 (NO JAZZ)

9/22 DANNY KUSZ

10/20, 2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

10/27 MONIKA HERZIG’S SHEROES

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/11, 11/24 (CLOSED)

8/18,25, 9/22,29 (NO JAZZ)

9/1 CHRISTIAN SANDS

9/8 HELEN WELCH

9/15 ORGANISM: SMITH/THOMAS/RANSOM/FRZA

10/6 EDDIE BACCUS SR QUARTET

11/17 MARK GUILIANA SPACE HEROES

12/15 HUBBS GROOVE

CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 8/18, 10/6 LADY DI JUST JAZZ

9/1 GAETANO LETEZIA

9/22 LENNY GRAY

9/29 VICTOR SAMALOT

10/13, 12/15 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

10/27, 12/1 MONKEY KATS

11/17 ANNETTE KEYS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
CODA, 2247 PROFESSOR, CLEVELAND…………………………. 8/18 MOISES BORGES QUARTET
D’AGNESE’S, 566 WHITE POND, AKRON………………………… 9/8 BLU MONSOON
DUCK ISLAND CLUB, 2102 FREEMAN, CLEVELAND………….. 8/11 SCC JAZZ TRIO
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 8/11 JSAXX
GLENWILLOW GRILLE, 29765 PETTIBONE……………………….. 9/22 BLU MONSOON
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND…………………….  
HIGH & LOW WINERY, 588 MEDINA, MEDINA…………………… 9/8 HIP TO THAT
HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN…………………… 8/11 JONATHAN HOOPER/AIDAN PLANK

8/18,25 NORTHCOAST JAZZ COLLECTIVE

JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………………….  
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 8/25, 10/13 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 9/8, 10/13, 11/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 8/18 “RAY CHARLES”: REID PROJECT
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/11 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET

8/18 EVELYN WRIGHT/DAVE THOMAS

8/25 RICHIE COLE/ALTO MADNESS

9/1 RUSSELL THOMPSON & FREE AGENT

9/8 KEN PEPLOWSKI/JACKIE WARREN TRIO

OLD 97,1503 KENMORE, AKRON…………………………………… 8/18 SUMMIT JAZZ QUARTET
PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
QUAKER STEAK & LUBE, 4900 TRANSPRTTN, SHEFFIELD… 8/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
SPEAKEASY LOUNGE, 136 N PARK, WARREN………………… 10/27 SCC JAZZ TRIO
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 8/18 MICHAEL AUSTIN

8/25 SMUTH PIK

9/1 CECIL RUCKER/GOOD VIBES

9/15 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

9/22 COLD CITY BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BLU JAZZ+. 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………. 8/18 NICK PAPARONE (JAM)

8/25 SAMMY DELEON Y SU ORQUESTA

(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND….. MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 8/12 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BOOT, 3750 N BROADWAY, GENEVA…………………….. 10/21 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 8/26, 10/28, 11/25 (TRAD JAM)

9/30 CHEFS OF DIXIE

12/9 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNÉ VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 8/26 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA………. 8/19, 9/2 NIA COVINGTON

8/26, 9/9 STAN MILLER

(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISN.. 8/12, 11/25 DAVE YOUNG

8/19, 9/16, 10/21, 11/18, 12/16 STAN MILLER

9/9, 11/4 NIA COVINGTON

9/23, 12/2 PLAN D

10/14 LARRY SMITH

12/30 NIA COVINGTON

(AFT) KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS………….  
(AFT) WINERY AT SPRING HILL, 6062 S RDGE W, GENEVA.. 8/12, 9/2, 10/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 8/12 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BIG BAND
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 8/12, 9/2 (PRIVATE)

9/30 (NO JAZZ)

(EARLY) BRICCO PRIME, 4315 MANCHESTER, AKRON……… 9/23 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND
(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) CLUB WONDER, 988 W BOWERY, AKRON…………..  
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/12 THE STINGERS
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-OTL, 4888 N BRDWAY, GOTL… 8/12,26, 9/2 STAN MILLER
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 8/19, 10/7 (NO JAZZ)

9/16 TODD MARCUS QUINTET

9/23 BARBARA BARRETT

11/25 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/11,18, 12/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 8/26 ANNIE SELLICK/PAT BERGESON
 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 8/13 NEO JAZZ COLLECTIVE

10/1 BILL LAURENCE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 8/27, 9/24 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 9/2 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

 

TUESDAY

 

   
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO  
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON  
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE  
(EARLY) NUEVO, 54 E MILL, AKRON………………………………. 8/21 INTRANSIT

9/11 SCC JAZZ TRIO

 
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. JUST JAZZ LIVE  
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES  
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… DAVE KANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 8/14,21,28 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 8/21, 9/18, 10/16 OUTLAB

9/18 CORTEX

10/2 BRANDON SEABROOK TRIO

11/20 (CLOSED)

 
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/28 M2B2 BIG BAND  
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO  
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 8/28 (JAZZ) (LAST/MO)  
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 8/28 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)  
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 10/16 SUN RA ARKESTRA, ADMIRABLES  
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ  
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT…………………………………. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA  
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 8/14, 10/9 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

8/21 SWINGTIME BIG BAND

8/28, 9/25, 10/23 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

9/4, ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

9/18, 10/16 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

10/2 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

10/30 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (5TH/MO)

 
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)  
 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GEORGETOWN, 18515 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD……… 8/15 MOISES BORGES
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 8/22 HELEN WELCH DUO

9/19 THE STINGERS

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 8/29, 10/17 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/15,22,29 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 8/15 POST BOP GYPSIES

8/22 KNOMADIK

8/29 NIGHT TERRORS

9/12 WHIRLYBIRDS

9/19 CRUMP/LAUBROCK/SMYTHE

10/3 KEN THOMSON SEXTET

10/10 EVAN LEVINE TRIO

10/24 TWIN TALK

11/21 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 8/29, 9/26 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

9/12, 10/10, 11/14, 12/12 ERIC SEDDON

10/31, 11/28 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

12/26 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 9/12 MARILYN SCOTT/FREEMAN/HASLIP
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 8/15 HELEN WELCH

8/22 BEARHOUSE

8/29 THERON BROWN TRIO

12/19 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. THE JAZZ TRIO
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 10/10 INTRANSIT
 

 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY BLUE CANYON, 8960 WILCOX, TWINSBURG…………. GEORGE LEE/VAL KENT
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO
(EARLY) HYDE PARK BEACHWOOD, 26300 CHAGRIN……….. MOSS STANLEY
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD….  
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 8/16 (NO JAZZ)

8/23 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

8/30 BARBARA ROSENE

12/6 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 8/16 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

8/30 LUCA MUNDACA

9/6, 10/18 (NO JAZZ)

9/13 KARUNA TRIO: DRAKE/JONES/RUDOLPH

9/20 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

10/11 KUZU: REMPIS/DORJI/DAMON

10/25 BLACK DIAMOND

11/22 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,29, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 9/6 TIM COYNE QUARTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 8/23, 9/27 JOHN REESE PROJECT
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 10/4 KURT ELLING
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 8/16,23 (NO JAZZ)

9/6 HAROLD LÓPEZ-NUSSA

POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 9/13 AIDAN PLANK TRIO

10/12 OPEN SPACES TRIO

TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 8/23, 9/20 SAVOY BIG BAND

10/25, 11/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS