Northeast Ohio jazz calendar as/of 2018-07-06

Posted on in Uncategorized

Send updates and comments to jazzcalendar@roadrunner.com  .

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

5PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES), SMOOTH PIK

RICHMOND HTS COMMUNITY PARK GAZEBO, 27285 HIGHLAND 216‑383‑6313 facebook

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

6PM

FREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR)

SHAKER SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑932‑8822 www.facebook.com/shakersquarecleveland

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX)

78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1305 W 80TH, CLEVELAND 440‑503‑5506 www.facebook.com/78thstreetstudios

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DEBBIE GIFFORD(VOCAL) JAZZ ENSEMBLE

GROVE AMPHITHEATER, 425 N COMMONS, MAYFIELD 440‑471‑1070 www.mayfieldvillage.com

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: RYUN LOUIE(PERCUSSION)

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

BIG BAND SOUND OF PACKARD

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), JOSHUA SMITH(SAX)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

8 JULY (SAT)

 

 

1PM

FREE

PACKARD DIXIELAND BAND

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

7 JULY (SAT)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

“ALUMNI BASS”: THERON BROWN(PIANO), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS), MHI ALUMNI(BASS)

BIRENBAUM INNOVATION & PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu

(MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)

 

8 JULY (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

8 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DAVE BANKS(TRUMPET) BIG BAND

WATERWORTH PARK, N ELSWORTH AV, SALEM 330‑332‑5512 www.facebook.com/salemohioconcerts

 

8 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BIRTH: JOSHUA SMITH(SAX), JEREMY BLEICH(BASS), JOE TOMINO(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

8 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF(GYPSY JAZZ)

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

9 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BLU MONSOON

HARDESTY PARK, 1615 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑375‑2804 www.akronohio.gov

 

9 JULY (MON)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

“THE BASS IS A DRUM”: CHEIO HERNANDEZ(BASS), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES), RAY GUZMAN(CONGA), JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), MHI FACULTY(BASS)

BIRENBAUM INNOVATION & PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu

(MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)

 

10 JULY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

HOLDEN ARBORETUM, 9550 SPERRY, KIRTLAND www.holdenarb.org

 

10 JULY (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KEN VANDERMARK’S(REEDS) MARKER: ANDREW CLINKMAN(GUITAR), STEVE MARQUETTE(GUITAR), MACIE STEWART(KEYBOARD,VIOLIN), PHIL SUDDERBERG(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

10 JULY (TUE)

 

 

10PM

FREE

 

“BAS-SINGS”: EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL), VANESSA RUBIN(VOCAL), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS), DAVE THOMAS(PIANO), MHI FACULTY(BASS)

BIRENBAUM INNOVATION & PERFORMANCE SPACE, 10 E COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu

(MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)

 

11 JULY (WED)

 

 

3:45PM

FREE

 

“KEEPING TIME: THE LIFE, MUSIC & PHOTOGRAPHY OF MILT HINTON” (2003, DAVID G BERGER, KATE HINSON)

KULAS RECITAL HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu (MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)

 

11 JULY (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

SABORIT LATIN SOUL

STINCHCOMB-GROTH MEMORIAL, ROCKY RIVER RESERVATION 440‑734‑6660 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

11 JULY (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“GALA CONCERT”: MAX DIMOFF, SCOTT DIXON, PETER DOMINGUEZ, DIANA GANNETT, MIMI JONES, JOHN KENNEDY, DAVID MURRAY, TRAY ROWELL, DOVOVAN STOKES, SAM SUGGS, BEN WILLIAMS(BASS)

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu (MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)

 

11 JULY (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: CLIF METCALF(ORGAN), DEREK DICENZO(GUITAR)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

12 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

“A JAZZ TRIBUTE TO THE BEATLES”: MARSHALL GRIFFITH(PIANO) QUINTET

BEACHWOOD COMMUNITY CENTER, 25325 FAIRMOUNT

216-595-3733 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

12 JULY (THU)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

BEEGIE ADAIR(PIANO), ROGER SPENCER(BASS)

STEINWAY PIANO GALLERY, 334 E HINES HILL, BOSTON HTS 615‑414‑4591 eventbrite

 

12 JULY (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

13 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

11 JULY (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

“FINAL CONCERT”: MHI FACULTY, STUDENTS

WARNER CONCERT HALL, 77 W COLLEGE, OBERLIN 440‑775‑8044 www.oberlin.edu (MILT HINTON INSTITUTE)

 

13 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SWING DANCE: NIGHT OWLS

LAKEWOOD MASONIC TEMPLE, 15300 DETROIT 216‑374‑1927 www.gethepswing.com

 

13 JUNE (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLINO(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

13-14 JULY (FRI-SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

VENTURE: MARK SHERMAN(PIANO,VIBES), FELIX PASTORIUS(BASS), MIKE CLARK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

14 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLAS

6PM FREE

 

NÉSTOR TORRES(FLUTE)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

ADMISSION

 

15-60-75 THE NUMBERS BAND + ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

15 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN

WATERWORTH PARK, N ELSWORTH AV, SALEM 330‑332‑5512 www.facebook.com/salemohioconcerts

 

15 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

REVOLUTION BRASS BAND

LAKEWOOD PARK BANDSTAND, 14532 LAKE, LAKEWOOD 216‑529‑6650 onelakewood.com

 

15 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

DRED SCOTT(PIANO) TRIO: BEN RUBIN(BASS), DIEGO VOGLINO(DRUMS); TOM SCOTT(PIANO,VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6,8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

17 JULY (TUE)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

FIRESTONE PARK, 1480 GIRARD, AKRON 330‑375‑2806 www.akronohio.gov

 

18 JULY (WED)

 

 

6:30PM

DONATION

 

FUNKYARD EXPERIMENT

HOWE MEADOW, 4040 RIVERVIEW, PENINSULA

330‑650‑4636 X 228 www.conservancyforcvnp.org

 

18 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR) TRIO: DAVE BARON(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 JULY – 5 AUGUST (W-SU)

 

 

W 7/18,

TH-SA 7:30P

SU 3PM

ADMISSION

 

“SIMPLY SIMONE – THE MUSIC OF NINA SIMONE”

JELLIFFE THEATER, KARAMU HOUSE, 2355 E 89TH, CLEVELAND 216‑795‑7070 www.karamuhouse.org

 

19 JULY (THU)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

BRICKSTREET JAZZ & WINE FESTIVAL: NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA

ST SEBASTIAN PARISH, 476 MULL, AKRON 330‑836‑2233 www.stsebastian.org

 

19 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

THE FOUR FRESHMEN

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

20 JULY (FRI)

 

 

5:30PM

FREE

 

ANGEL P AND THE CREATIVE PLAYERS

EUCLID BEACH, 15 WASHINGTON, CLEVELAND 216‑635‑3200 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

20 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

SAUSALITO

GOODYEAR HEIGHTS METRO PARK, 2077 NEWTON, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov

 

20 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SAM BLAKESLEE(TROMBONE) LARGE GROUP

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX WINTZ(GUITAR) TRIO: DAVE BARON(BASS), JIMMY MACBRIDE(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 JULY (SAT)

 

 

6PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL HENDERSON(BASS,VOCAL), GLENN JONES(VOCAL)

TRI-C METRO CAMPUS MAIN STAGE THEATER, 2900 COMMUNITY COLLEGE, CLEVELAND eventbrite

 

21 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ ALUMNI & FRIENDS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

21 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CHRIS BURGE(SAX) ENSEMBLE

78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1305 W 80TH, CLEVELAND 440‑503‑5506 www.facebook.com/78thstreetstudios

 

21 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

GRETJE ANGELL(VOCAL) QUARTET: STU FREEDMAN(PIANO), LARRY HUNSICKER(BASS), RICH MOORE(DRUMS)

PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON 330‑869‑0035 www.pubbricco.com

 

21 JULY (SAT)

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVE KOZ(SAX) & FRIENDS: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), RICHARD ELLIOT(SAX), AUBREY LOGAN(TROMBONE,VOCAL), ADAM HAWLEY(GUITAR)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

21 JULY (SAT)

 

CANCELLED

 

NICK COLIONNE – BLU JAZZ+ 330‑203‑1219
21 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEVE COLE(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

22 JULY (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

ERIC SEDDON’S(CLARINET) HOT CLUB

LOOK ABOUT LODGE, 37374 MILES, BENTLEYVILLE 440‑473‑3370 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

22 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

TOPS SWING BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

22 JULY (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

HELEN WELCH(VOCAL) QUINTET: JOE LEAMAN(KEYBOARDS), DAN BRUCE(GUITAR), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

COPLEY CIRCLE BANDSTAND, COPLEY & CLEVELAND‑MASSILLON, COPLEY TWP 330‑666‑9047 www.copleybandstand.com

 

24 JULY (TUE)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

BEACHWOOD FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER, 25125 FAIRMOUNT

216-292-1973 www.beachwoodohio.com

 

25 JULY (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

GAZEBO ON BEDFORD COMMONS, 730 BROADWAY, BEDFORD 440‑232‑1600 www.bedfordoh.gov

 

26 JULY (THU)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES)

AKRON ART MUSEUM, 1 S HIGH, AKRON 330‑376‑9185 www.akronartmuseum.org (DOWNTOWN@DUSK)

 

26 JULY (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATING THE MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

27 JULY (FRI)

 

 

6:30,8:30PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

TAPPAN SQUARE, OBERLIN 440‑774‑6262 www.oberlin.org

27 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DRUMPLAY

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

27 JULY (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

PENITENTIARY GLEN RESERVATION, LAKE METROPARKS, 8668 KIRTLAND-CHARDON, KIRTLAND 440‑358‑7275 www.lakemetroparks.com

 

27 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

MSTRCLAS

6PM FREE

 

KENNY WERNER(PIANO), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

27 JULY (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MIKE BAKER(PIANO) TRIO: ENDEA OWENS(BASS), CURTIS NOWOSAD(DRUMS);

OSKAR STENMARK(FLUGELHORN) TRIO: BILLY TEST(PIANO), EVAN GREGOR(BASS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

28 JULY (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DAN BRUCE(GUITAR) TRIO

78TH STREET STUDIOS, 1305 W 80TH, CLEVELAND 440‑503‑5506 www.facebook.com/78thstreetstudios

 

28 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KENNY WERNER(PIANO), BOBBY SELVAGGIO(SAX), JORDAN MCBRIDE(BASS), ZAIRE DARDEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

28 JULY (SAT)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

DIEGO FIGUEIREDO(GUITAR), CHIARA IZZI(VOCAL)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

29 JULY (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

BOB VENTRE(GUITAR) QUARTET: JOE MILLER(TRUMPET), AIDAN PLANK(BASS), RICKY EXTON(DRUMS)

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

29 JULY (SUN)

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

EDDIE BACCUS SR(ORGAN) BAND W/RON DAVIS(VOCAL)

CIVIC CENTER, 5407 TURNEY, GARFIELD HTS 216‑475‑1100 www.garfieldhts.org

 

30 JULY (MON)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

SETH JOHNSON(GUITAR) TRIO: JORDAN SCANNELLA(BASS), SAM MERRICK(DRUMS)

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑795‑0550

www.nighttowncleveland.com

 

31 JUNE (TUE)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“A LITTLE BRIT DIFFERENT”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL), JOE LEAMAN(PIANO), BRYAN THOMAS(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

GERVASI WINERY, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON 330‑497‑1000 www.gervasivineyard.com

 

2 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MARBIN: DANNY MARKOVITCH(SAX), DANI RABIN(GUITAR), JON NADEL(BASS), BLAKE JIRACEK(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

3 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL)/BRAD BOLTON(GUITAR)

DAN SMITH COMMUNITY PARK, E ERIE ST, KENT www.collegetownkent.com

 

3 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

GOODYEAR HEIGHTS METRO PARK, 2077 NEWTON, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov

 

3 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“TRIBUTE TO MILES DAVIS”: MIKE WADE(TRUMPET), PETER GEMUS(BASS), REGGIE JACKSON(DRUMS), OTHERS

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

ADMISSION

1:30PM

2PM

4:25PM

“VINTAGE OHIO”:

STAN MILLER(VOCAL,SAX)

FORECAST

HORNS AND THINGS

LAKE METROPARKS FARMPARK, 8800 CHARDON, KIRTLAND 800‑227‑6972 www.visitvintageohio.com

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

CATS CREW

FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION, 38660 MENTOR, WILLOUGHBY 440‑951‑7500 www.fineartsassociation.org

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: JOE LEAMAN(PIANO) TRIO

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

4 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

ART SHERROD JR(SAX)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

5 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA

LOOK ABOUT LODGE, 37374 MILES, BENTLEYVILLE 440‑473‑3370 www.clevelandmetroparks.com

 

5 AUGUST (SUN)

 

6:30PM

FREE

 

LARRY PATCH(VOCAL) QUINTET

CIVIC CENTER, 5407 TURNEY, GARFIELD HTS 216‑475‑1100 www.garfieldhts.org

 

5 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

8 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

DEBBIE GIFFORD(VOCAL) QUARTET: JOHN TRZCINSKI(PIANO), CHRIS VANCE(BASS), EVAN MITCHELL(DRUMS)

KIRTLAND GAZEBO, 9301 CHILLICOTHE 440‑256‑3332 www.kirtlandohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

MICHAEL HULETT(SAX)

TRIANGLE PARK, N FRANKLIN & E WASHINGTON, CHAGRIN FALLS 440‑247‑6607 www.cvcc.org

 

9 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

RIB TICKLERS PLUS 2(DIXIELAND)

GUY C MYERS BANDSHELL, BROOKSIDE PARK, ASHLAND 419‑289‑8247 www.ashland-ohio.com

 

9 AUGUST (THU)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“CELEBRATING THE MUSIC OF THE CARPENTERS”: HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

10 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

VICTOR PROVOST(STEEL PAN)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

10 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

9PM

ADMISSION

 

ALEX SCHROCK(GUITAR) TRIO: VINNY VIVACQUA(BASS), ANTHONY TADDEO(DRUMS)

SUZIE’S DOGS & DRAFTS, 34 N PHELPS, YOUNGSTOWN 234‑228‑9158 www.suziesdogsdrafts.com

 

11 AUGUST (SAT)

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

SEVERANCE HALL, 11001 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑231‑1111 www.severancehall.com

 

11 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THE 4KORNERS

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

12 AUGUST (SUN)

 

1PM

FREE

 

LARRY PATCH(VOCAL) QUINTET

CAIN PARK ALMA THEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

 

12 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

STRONGSVILLE CITY JAZZ SWING BAND

HUDSON GAZEBO, 27 E MAIN 330-958-5800 www.hudson.oh.us

 

15 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

POST BOP GYPSIES: TOMOKO OMURA(VIOLIN), ALEX GOODMAN(GUITAR), GEORGE DELANCEY(BASS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

15 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

BSIDE

SUMMIT LAKE COMMUNITY CENTER, 380 W CROSIER, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov

 

17 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR)

DAN SMITH COMMUNITY PARK, E ERIE ST, KENT www.collegetownkent.com

 

17 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

NEO JAZZ ORCHESTRA

FOREST LODGE, 260 GREENWOOD, AKRON 330‑375‑2835 www.akronohio.gov

 

18 AUGUST (SAT)

 

5PM

ADMISSION

 

“MULTI MUSIC FEST”: MICHAEL FRANKS(VOCAL), NAJEE(SAX), SAMMY DELEON(TIMBALES) LATIN JAZZ SEXTET W/JACKIE WARREN(PIANO), FORECAST + VON JAMES(VOCAL)

CAIN PARK EVANS AMPHITHEATER, LEE & SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND HTS 216‑371‑3000 www.cainpark.com

(MC CHATMAN CENTER FOR HUMANITARIAN SERVICES)

 

18 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

LINCOLN PARK GAZEBO, 1200 STARKWEATHER, CLEVELAND 216‑973‑8783 www.artconcerts.org

(ARTS RENAISSANCE TREMONT)

 

19 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

4PM

FREE

 

HOT DJANG!

GARFIELD MONUMENT, LAKE VIEW CEMETERY, 12316 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑2665 www.lakeviewcemetery.com

 

19 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

“FRANK & ELLA”: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA, RANDALL CRAIG FLEISCHER(CONDUCTOR), CAPATHIA JENKINS(VOCAL), TONY DESARE(VOCAL,PIANO)

BLOSSOM MUSIC CENTER, 1145 W STEELS CORNERS, CUYAHOGA FALLS 216‑231‑1111 www.clevelandorchestra.com

 

21 AUGUST (TUE)

 

 

8:15PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE SKIES”: MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO) QUARTET

HOOVER AUDITORIUM, LAKESIDE 866‑952‑5374

www.lakesideohio.com

 

22 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

RED LIGHT ROXY

WADE OVAL, CLEVELAND 216‑791‑3900 www.universitycircle.org

(WADE OVAL WEDNESDAYS)

 

22 AUGUST (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KNOMADIK: DE’SEAN JONES(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

23-26 AUGUST (THU-SUN)

 

 

FREE

 

“RUBBER CITY JAZZ & BLUES FESTIVAL”:

VARIOUS LOCATIONS, AKRON www.rubbercityjazz.com

(OPEN TONE MUSIC)

 

24 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

ERNIE KRIVDA(SAX)

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

24 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAN BRUCE’S(GUITAR) :BETA COLLECTIVE: CHAD MCCULLOUGH(TRUMPET), CHRIS COLES(SAX), WILL WEDMEDYK(VIBES), ASHLEY SUMMERS(BASS), CHRIS BAKER(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

25 AUGUST (SAT)

 

 

7PM

FREE

“JAZZ UNDER THE STARS”: MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

UPTOWN PARK, COURT & WASHINGTON, MEDINA 330‑722‑2541 www.ormaco.org

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

26 AUGUST (SUN)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

B SIDE JAZZ

BAYARTS, 28795 LAKE, BAY VILLAGE 440‑871‑6543 www.bayarts.net

 

31 AUGUST (FRI)

 

 

7PM

FREE

 

CHRIS VANCE(BASS) QUARTET

LAKEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY, 15425 DETROIT 216‑226‑8275

www.lakewoodpubliclibrary.org

 

1 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRISTIAN SANDS(PIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

9 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

JUSTO SABORIT(GUITAR) LATIN SOUL

LAKEVIEW PARK, 1800 W ERIE, LORAIN 440‑245‑1193 www.metroparks.cc

 

12 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

WHIRLYBIRDS: JOE GILLILAND(GUITAR), JACOB CAMPBELL(KEYBOARDS), MAX MARSILLO(DRUMS), NICK SIMKO(TRUMPET), TRENT SAMPSON(BASS), JOE BRENNERMAN(REEDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY PARMA HTS BRANCH, 6206 PEARL 440‑884‑2313 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

13 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KARUNA TRIO: HAMID DRAKE(DRUMS,PERCUSSION), RALPH M JONES(REEDS), ADAM RUDOLPH(PERCUSSION,KEYBOARDS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

13-15 SEPTEMBER (TH-SA)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BLUE, MISS BILLIE” (PLAY ABOUT BILLIE HOLIDAY)

AKRON CIVIC, 182 S MAIN, AKRON 330‑253‑2488 www.akroncivic.com

 

14 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

THEO CROKER(TRUMPET) QUINTET: IRWIN HALL(SAX), MIKE KING(PIANO,KEYBOARDS), ERIC WHEELER(BASS), KASSA OVERALL(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

18 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

18 SEPTEMBER (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CORTEX: THOMAS JOHANSSON(TRUMPET), KRISTOFFER BERRE ALBERTS(SAX), OLA HØYER(BASS), GARD NILSSEN(DRUMS)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

19 SEPTEMBER (WED)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

STEPHAN CRUMP(BASS), INGRID LAUBROCK(SAX), CORY SMYTHEPIANO)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

20 SEPTEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET: FRANÇOIS MOUTIN(BASS), LOUIS MOUTIN(DRUMS), MANU CODIJA(GUITAR), JEAN-MICHEL PILC(PIANO), CHRISTOPHE MONNIOT(SAX)

BOP STOP @ THE MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT, CLEVELAND 216‑421‑5806 www.facebook.com/bopstop

 

22 SEPTEMBER (SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

24 SEPTEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BROOK PARK BRANCH. 6155 ENGLE 216‑267‑5250 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 SEPTEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

MADELEINE PEYROUX(VOCAL)

KENT STAGE, 175 E MAIN 330‑677‑5005 www.thekentstage.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

ADMISSION

 

CHEFS OF DIXIE

BRITISH AMERICAN CLUB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG  330‑963‑6370 www.earlyjas.org (EARLYJAS)

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

GLENN MILLER ORCHESTRA

LIONS LINCOLN THEATER, 156 LINCOLN WAY E, MASSILLON 330‑481‑9105 www.lionslincolntheater.com

 

30 SEPTEMBER (SUN)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

SHIVERICK COMMONS, HAWKEN SCHOOL, 12465 COUNTY LINE, GATES MILLS 440‑423‑4446 www.clevelandjazz.org

(CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA)

 

4 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

KURT ELLING(VOCAL)

MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND 216‑242‑1250 www.musicboxcle.com

 

14 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY CHAGRIN FALLS BRANCH, 100 E ORANGE 440‑247‑3556 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

14 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

LAURA VARCHO(VOCAL)

WADSWORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY, 132 BROAD 330‑722‑2541 www.wadsworthlibrary.com

(OHIO REGIONAL MUSIC ARTS CULTURAL OUTREACH)

 

18 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

SOFT MACHINE: JOHN ETHERIDGE(GUITAR), THEO TRAVIS(REEDS,KEYBOARDS), ROY BABBINGTON(BASS), JOHN MARSHALL(DRUMS); BELEDO(GUITAR,KEYBOARDS) TRIO: TONY STEELE(BASS), DORON LEV(DRUMS)

BEACHLAND BALLROOM, 15711 WATERLOO, CLEVELAND 216‑383‑1124 www.beachlandballroom.com

 

19 OCTOBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

NAJEE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

20 OCTOBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“DREAMS FROM 1968”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GOSPEL CHOIR

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

21 OCTOBER (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“DREAMS FROM 1968”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, GOSPEL CHOIR

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

25 OCTOBER (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY JAZZ COMBOS

SPOTLIGHT THEATER, BLISS HALL, YOUNGSTOWN 330‑941‑3636 www.ysu.edu

 

29 OCTOBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

1 NOVEMBER (THU) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ ENSEMBLE, GUEST TBA

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

2-3 NOVEMBER (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

3 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

4PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOUTH EUCLID-LYNDHURST BRANCH, 1876 S GREEN 216‑382‑4880 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

4 NOVEMBER (SUN)

 

 

6, 8PM

ADMISSION

 

DAVID SANBORN(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

5 NOVEMBER (MON)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY INDEPENDENCE BRANCH, 6361 SELIG 216‑447‑0160 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

10 NOVEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

GABRIEL’S HORNS

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

14 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY SOLON BRANCH, 34125 PORTZ 440‑248‑8777 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

12PM

DONATION

“A JAZZY CHRISTMAS”: JENNIFER COCHRAN(VOCAL) & GATEWAY BAND

TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216-771-3630

www.trinitycleveland.org (BROWNBAG CONCERTS)

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

6:30, 8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“PETER WHITE(GUITAR) CHRISTMAS”: RICK BRAUN(TRUMPET), EUGE GROOVE(SAX)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

28 NOVEMBER (WED)

 

 

7PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“JAZZ: LIVE MUSICAL HISTORY”: JAZZ INITIATIVE

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY MIDDLEBURG HTS BRANCH, 16699 BAGLEY 440‑234‑3600 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

3 DECEMBER (MON) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ COMBOS & LAB BAND

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

5 DECEMBER (WED) 7:30PM

FREE

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ GUITAR ENSEMBLE

GUZZETTA RECITAL HALL, 157 UNIVERSITY, AKRON

330-972-8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

6 DECEMBER (THU)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

CHRIS HOVAN(DRUMS) ORGANIC TRIO: ROBERT MASON(ORGAN), BOB NIEDERRITER(GUITAR)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

7 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

2PM

FREE W/TIX

 

“GETTING INTO THE HOLIDAY SWING”: QUIKSILVER JAZZ

CUYAHOGA COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FAIRVIEW PARK BRANCH, 21255 LORAIN 440‑333‑4700 www.cuyahogalibrary.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“THE HOLIDAYS WITH HELEN”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, HELEN WELCH(VOCAL)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

8 DECEMBER (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

10AM

DONATION

 

OIKOS ENSEMBLE

MIDDLEBURG HTS UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 7165 BIG CREEK PKWY 440‑842‑7743 www.mhcucc.org

 

9 DECEMBER (SUN)

 

 

3PM

ADMISSION

 

“JINGLE JAZZ”: UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZ STUDENTS, OTHERS

EJ THOMAS HALL, 198 HILL, AKRON 330‑972‑7595  www.uakron.edu/ej/events/

 

18 DECEMBER (TUE)

 

 

6PM

FREE

 

PEGGY COYLE(VOCAL) & FRIENDS

SALEM COMMUNITY CENTER, 1098 N ELSWORTH, SALEM 330‑332‑5885 www.salemcommunitycenter.com

 

21 DECEMBER (FRI)

 

 

8:30PM

ADMISSION

 

“FAMILY CHRISTMAS”: GERALD ALBRIGHT(SAX), SELINA ALBRIGHT(VOCAL)

TANGIER, 532 W MARKET, AKRON 330‑376‑7171 www.thetangier.com

 

19 JANUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

HANNA THEATER, 2067 E 14TH, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org (MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

20 JANUARY, 2019 (SUN)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“COLE PORTER ON BROADWAY!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BILL RUDMAN(NARRATOR), VINCE MASTRO(VOCAL), TREVA OFFUTT(VOCAL), JOE HUNTER(PIANO)

TEMPLE-TEFERETH ISRAEL, 26000 SHAKER, BEACHWOOD 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

(MUSICAL THEATER PROJECT)

 

14 FEBRUARY, 2019 (THU)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

MICHAEL SHIRTZ(PIANO,VOCAL) QUARTET

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY TUSCARAWAS, 330 UNIVERSITY NE, NEW PHILADELPHIA 330‑339‑3391 www.kent.edu/tusc

 

15-16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (F-S)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

15 FEBRUARY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

16 FEBRUARY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“CUPID IN THE CLE!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, JIGGS WHIGHAM(TROMBONE), EVELYN WRIGHT(VOCAL)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

15 MARCH – 14 APRIL, 2019

 

 

TBA

ADMISSION

 

“LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL”

BECK CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 17801 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD 216‑521‑2540 www.beckcenter.org

 

16 MARCH, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE, MARIA SCHNEIDER(COMPOSER)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

19-23 MARCH, 2019 (TU-SA)

 

 

7:30PM

VARIOUS

 

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON JAZZFEST

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON 330‑972‑8301 www.uakron.edu/music

 

5-6 APRIL, 2019 (FRI-SAT)

 

 

7:30PM

ADMISSION

 

COLLEGE OF WOOSTER JAZZ ENSEMBLE

SCHEIDE MUSIC CENTER, 525 E UNIVERSITY, WOOSTER 330‑263‑2419 www.wooster.edu

 

17 APRIL, 2019 (WED)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

SPRING QUARTET: JOE LOVANO(SAX), LEO GENOVESE(PIANO), ESPERANZA SPALDING(BASS), JACK DEJOHNETTE(DRUMS)

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

30 APRIL, 2019 (TUE)

 

 

7PM

ADMISSION

 

LOUIS PRIMA JR.(VOCAL,TRUMPET)

WD PACKARD MUSIC HALL, 1703 MAHONING NW, WARREN 330‑841‑2931 www.packardmusichall.com

 

3 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

7:30PM

FREE

 

OBERLIN JAZZ ENSEMBLE

FINNEY CHAPEL, 90 N PROFESSOR, OBERLIN 800‑371‑0178 www.oberlin.edu

 

17 MAY, 2019 (FRI)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON 330‑203-1219 www.blujazzakron.com

 

18 MAY, 2019 (SAT)

 

 

8PM

ADMISSION

 

“BERN, BERN, BERN!”: CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA, BERNIE DRESEL(DRUMS)

OHIO THEATER, 1511 EUCLID, CLEVELAND 216‑241‑6000 www.clevelandjazz.org

 

27-29 JUNE, 2019 (THU-SAT)

 

 

VARIOUS

TBA

 

TRI-C JAZZFEST CLEVELAND

PLAYHOUSE SQUARE, CLEVELAND 216‑987‑4444

www.tri-cjazzfest.com

 

WRUW-FM, 11220 BELLFLOWER RD., CLEVELAND, OH 44106   216‑368‑2208   www.wruw.org    

 

JAZZ IN CLUBS, RESTAURANTS, ETC.  
 

FRIDAY

 

 
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/28 KENNY WERNER MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/13,20,27 JOHN PERRY
(EARLY) CROCKER PARK, 177 MARKET, WESTLAKE……….. 7/20 BOB NEIDERRITER

8/3 AKIN FOR JAZZ

8/24 PAUL STRANAHAN TRIO

8/31 BLUE GROOVE

(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 7/13,27 FORECAST
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 9/7 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/27 BOB NIEDERRITER TRIO
(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 11/23 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) SWERVE, 20126 CHAGRIN, SHAKER HTS……………. JOHN JSAXX WATKINS
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVD…. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WOOSTER INN, 801 E WAYNE, WOOSTER………….. 7/20 STAN MILLER

8/17 HIP TO THAT

BEAU’S LOUNGE SHERATON, 1989 FRONT, CUY FALLS……. 7/13 LAURA VARCHO/TIM AKIN

7/20 HELEN WELCH TRIO

8/10 BARBARA KNIGHT TRIO

BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/6 ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET

7/13 DRED SCOTT TRIO

7/20 ALEX WINTZ TRIO

7/27 KENNY WERNER W/BOBBY SELVAGGIO

8/3 CHRIS COLES SEXTET

8/10 VICTOR PROVOST

12/7 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/6 VANESSA RUBIN & ORGAN TRIO

7/13,27, 8/31, 9/21 (NO JAZZ)

7/20 SAM BLAKESLEE’S LARGE GROUP

8/3 “MILES DAVIS”: MIKE WADE

8/10 (CLOSED)

8/17 HERB WILBORN JR

8/24 DAN BRUCE’S :BETA COLLECTIVE

9/7 FUNKYARDX

9/14 THEO CROKER QUINTET

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/10 SEAN BENJAMIN/SCC JAZZ TRIO

10/26 AIMEE LENNOX/SCC JAZZ TRIO

BURNTWOOD TAVERN, 2291 RIVERFRONT, CUY FALLS……. 7/6 BLU MONSOON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/6 GRAPETOWN STRUTTERS

7/13 REID PROJECT

7/20  ANTHONY LOVANO SUPERNATURAL

7/27 GAETANO LETEZIA

8/3 MONKEY KATS

8/31 TONY CUDA JAZZ CATS

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… CLIFF HABIAN
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 22 HIGH, AKRON………………….. 7/6 AHI-NAMA
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. 7/6 ANTHONY LOVANO’S SUPERNATURAL
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. MIKE PETRONE
KEVANTE’S, 691 RICHMOND, RICHMOND HTS…………………. 7/6 SMUTH PIK (1ST/MO)
LARCHMERE ARTS, 12726 LARCHMERE, CLEVELAND……… 7/6 JSAXX WATKINS

7/13 HORNS AND THINGS

MAROTTA’S, 2289 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS……………………….. HARRY BACHARACH
MITCHELL’S ULTRA LOUNGE, 24900 EUCLID, EUCLID……….. 7/6 FORECAST (1ST/MO)

7/13 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGT (2ND/MO)

7/20 (JAZZ) (3RD/MO)

7/27 FUNKYARDX (4TH/MO)

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 7/13 INTRANSIT

7/27 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF

NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/6 KRISTINA KOLLER QUARTET

7/13 SHERMAN/PASTORIUS/CLARK

7/20 (NO JAZZ)

7/27 MIKE BAKER/OSKAR STENMARK

8/3 ANDRE CAVOR/CAVOR PROJECT

OAKS LAKESIDE, 5878 LONGACRE, CHIPPEWA LAKE……… 7/27, 8/10 STANDARD TIME
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/13 BOBBY SELVAGGIO QUARTET
RIB CAGE, 2214 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………….. 7/6,20 MYRON WALKER (EVERY OTHER)

7/13,27 GEORGE FOLEY (EVERY OTHER)

SASSY’S, 10755 RAVENNA, TWINSBURG………………………… 8/17 HIP TO THAT
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/20 MICHAEL AUSTIN
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
VINEYARDS @ PINE LAKE, 14101 MKT, COLUMBIANA………. 8/10 STAN MILLER
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…. 7/6,20, 8/3 (JAZZ JAM)

7/13 (NO JAZZ)

(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SATURDAY

 

 
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA………. 9/22 NIA COVINGTON
(AFT) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE, SHAKER.. 7/7 NIGHT OWLS (1ST/MO)
(EARLY) BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/14 NÉSTOR TORRES MASTERCLASS
(EARLY) BLU PLATE, 45 E MARKET, AKRON……………………. 7/7,14,21,28 GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) CAFÉ O’PLAY, 911 GRAHAM, STOW………………….. 8/18 TIM COYNE TRIO
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS……….. 7/21 JOSHUA TRIO

7/28 CAVOR PROJECT

(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-OTL, 4888 N BRDWAY, GOTL… 7/7,14, 8/4,18, 12/22 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MARKET, AKRON…. 7/14 TIM COYNE QUARTET

7/28 FURNACE ST JAZZ BAND

(EARLY) QUARRY HILL WINERY, 8403 MASON, BERLIN HT… 9/1 SCC JAZZ TRIO
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/7 FORECAST

7/14 NÉSTOR TORRES

7/21 STEVE COLE

7/28 DAN WILSON QUARTET

8/4 ART SHERROD JR

8/11 THE 4KORNERS

10/20, 2/16 CLEVELAND JAZZ ORCHESTRA

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/7 “FLACK/HATHAWAY”: HUBBS GROOVE

7/14 DAN WILSON QUARTET

7/21 YSU JAZZ ALUMNI & FRIENDS

7/28 KENNY WERNER W/BOBBY SELVAGGIO

8/4,11 (CLOSED)

8/18,25, 9/22 (NO JAZZ)

9/1 CHRISTIAN SANDS

9/8 HELEN WELCH

9/15 ORGANISM: SMITH/THOMAS/RANSOM/FRZA

12/15 HUBBS GROOVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 7/28 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ
CHERRY ROAD WINERY, 1133 27TH NW, MASSILLON………… 7/28 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/14 NANCY REDD/SOUNDS OF JAZZ

7/28 JAZZ SHEPHERDS

9/1 GAETANO LETEZIA

CLUB ISABELLA, 2175 CORNELL, CLEVELAND………………… KATHERYN PAYNE
FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS…………………… 7/21 JSAXX
GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………………. 7/28 STAN MILLER
GUARINO’S, 12309 MAYFIELD, CLEVELAND…………………….  
HIGH & LOW WINERY, 588 MEDINA, MEDINA…………………… 9/8 HIP TO THAT
HIGH STREET HOP HOUSE, 22 HIGH, AKRON………………….. 7/7 OPEN SPACES TRIO
JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND……………. CLIFF HABIAN
LAURELLO VINEYARDS, 4573 RT 307 E, HARPERSFIELD….. 8/25, 10/13 STAN MILLER
MAIZE VALLEY WINERY, 6193 EDISON NE, HARTVILLE…….. 7/14, 8/11 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

9/8, 10/13, 11/10 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

12/8 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

MUSTARD SEED MARKET, 867 W MARKET, AKRON…………. 7/21 OPEN SPACES TRIO
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/7 JACKIE WARREN/JOSHUA SMITH

7/14 SHERMAN/PASTORIUS/CLARK

7/21, 8/4 (NO JAZZ)

7/28 DIEGO FIGUEIREDO/CHIARA IZZI

PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD…………………………………. MOSS STANLEY
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/21 GRETJE ANGELL QUARTET
QUAKER STEAK & LUBE, 4900 TRANSPRTTN, SHEFFIELD… 8/11 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA
TAKE 5 RHYTHM & JAZZ, 740 W SUPERIOR, CLEVELAND…. 7/28 FORECAST

7/7 RUSSELL THOMPSON/FREE AGENT

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DAVE BLAZER, RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY
WATERBURY COACH HOUSE, 13333 MADISON, LAKEWD…. DORIS LONG TRIO
(LATE) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS……….. JACKIE WARREN

 

 

SUNDAY

 

 
(MORNING) TRINITY CATHEDRAL, 2230 EUCLID, CLVLND….. MOSTLY JAZZ MASS
(BRUNCH) MUSTARD SEED MKT, 3885 W MKT, AKRON…….. 8/12 MOUSTACHE YOURSELF
(BRUNCH) PIER W, 12700 LAKE, LAKEWOOD………………….. JACK LACEY
(BRUNCH) RORY’S RISTORANTE, 1518 WALNUT, ERIE, PA… CHARLES VENTRELLO/KATIE CHRIEST
(AFT) BRITISH AMRICAN CLB, 8564 RAVENNA, TWNSBRG…. 7/29, 8/26, 10/28, 11/25 (TRAD JAM)

9/30 CHEFS OF DIXIE

12/9 (TRAD JAZZ)

(AFT) DEBONNÉ VINEYARDS, 7840 DOTY, MADISON……….. 7/29, 8/26 FORECAST
(AFT) FERRANTE WINERY, 5585 N RIVER W, GENEVA………. 7/8, 8/5 QS JAZZ

7/22, 8/19, 9/2 NIA COVINGTON

8/26, 9/9 STAN MILLER

(AFT) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…………. 7/22 THE STINGERS
(AFT) GRAND RIVER CELLARS, 5750 S MADISON, MADISN.. 7/15, 8/19, 9/16, 10/21, 11/18, 12/16 STAN MILLER

7/22, 10/14 LARRY SMITH

8/12, 11/25 DAVE YOUNG

9/9, 11/4 NIA COVINGTON

9/23, 12/2 PLAN D

12/30 NIA COVINGTON

(AFT) WINERY AT SPRING HILL, 6062 S RDGE W, GENEVA.. 8/12, 9/2, 10/14 SCC JAZZ TRIO
(EARLY) BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLMNT , 2920 DETROIT…. 7/22:”NAT KING COLE”: REGGIE KELLY

8/12 (PRIVATE)

(EARLY) BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVE…….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN CIRCLE, 116 W FEDERAL, YTOWN….. (JAZZ JAM)
(EARLY) FREDERICK’S, 22005 EMERY, WRNSVL HTS………. MICHAEL AUSTIN QUARTET
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/15, 8/12 THE STINGERS
(EARLY) LODGE @ GENEVA-OTL, 4888 N BRDWAY, GOTL… 7/8,22,29 STAN MILLER

8/5,12,26, 9/2 STAN MILLER

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 7/8 BIRTH

7/15, 8/19, 10/7 (NO JAZZ)

8/5 (CLOSED)

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN… 11/11,18, 12/2 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 7/15 DRED SCOTT TRIO

7/22 SHIRLEY COOK/THERESA HANEY

7/29 “GEORGE MICHAEL”: R SHANE/D BRUCE

8/5 CLIFF HABIAN

 

 

MONDAY

 

 
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) LARCHMERE TAVERN, 13051 LARCHMERE………… GEORGE FOLEY/GENE EPSTEIN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 7/9 AVA PRESTON

8/6 (CLOSED)

8/13 NEO JAZZ COLLECTIVE

BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. SKATCH ANDERSSEN ORCHESTRA

VELVET VOYAGE

MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 7/23, 8/27 FIRST CLASS BIG BAND
MILLARD FILLMORE PRSDNTL LBRRY, 15617 WATERLOO…. 8/6 JOHN STEBAL TRIO (JAM) (1ST/MO)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 7/30 SETH JOHNSON TRIO

8/6 (NO JAZZ)

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. DEMETRIUS STEINMETZ
 

 

TUESDAY

 

   
(EARLY) DOWNTOWN 140, 140 N MAIN, HUDSON…………….. PETE CAVANO  
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 8/14 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON  
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE  
(EARLY) NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…….. 7/17 THE FOUR FRESHMEN  
(EARLY) NUEVO, 54 E MILL, AKRON………………………………. 7/24 AHI-NAMA

8/21 INTRANSIT

 
(EARLY) VAULT, 2017 E 9TH, CLEVELAND……………………….. JUST JAZZ LIVE  
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES  
BARREL33, 8208 E MARKET, WARREN…………………………… DAVE KANA
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON……………………………….. 8/7,14,21,28 (NO JAZZ)
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT…………. 7/10 KEN VANDERMARK’S MARKER

7/17, 8/21, 9/18 OUTLAB

8/7 (CLOSED)

9/18 CORTEX

 
BROTHERS LOUNGE, 11609 DETROIT, CLEVELAND…………. 8/28 M2B2 BIG BAND  
FIX BISTRO, 2195 LEE, CLEVELAND HTS………………………… HUBBS GROOVE TRIO  
GO FACTORY, 1935 W 96TH,, CLEVELAND……………………….. 7/31 OBLIQUE ORCHESTRA (LAST/MO)  
MASSILLON SENIOR CENTER, 39 LINCOLN WAY W………….. 7/24 MPL CORE JAZZ BAND/JAZZ JAM (4TH/MO)  
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS………………… 7/17 THE FOUR FRESHMEN

8/7 (NO JAZZ)

 
TRADEWINDS LOUNGE, 319 E 200TH, EUCLID………………….. ANTHONY LOVANO (JAM)  
VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. RANDY MOROZ  
VENICE CAFE, 163 W ERIE, KENT…………………………………. DANJO JAZZ ORCHESTRA  
VOSH CLUB, 1414 RIVERSIDE, LAKEWOOD……………………. 7/10 DAN ZOLA ORCHESTRA (2ND/MO)

7/17 SWING CITY BIG BAND (3RD/MO)

7/24 SWINGTIME BIG BAND (4TH/MO)

7/31 PRIME TIME BIG BAND (5TH/MO)

8/7 ERNIE KRIVDA/FAT TUESDAY BB (1ST/MO)

 
WHISTLE & KEG, 101 W FEDERAL, YOUNGSTOWN………….. (JAZZ JAM)  
 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 
(LUNCH) ARCADE CONEYS, 215 TUSCARAWAS W, CANTN… 7/18 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) ACADEMY TAVERN, 12800 LARCHMERE, CLVLND.. GEORGE FOLEY
(EARLY) BIN 216, 1515 EUCLID, CLEVELAND…………………… HARRY BACHARACH/KENNY DAVIS
(EARLY) GEORGETOWN, 18515 DETROIT, LAKEWOOD……… 7/18, 8/15 MOISES BORGES
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON………. 7/18 TIM HUNT TRIO

8/1 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON

8/22 HELEN WELCH DUO

9/19 THE STINGERS

(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH, CLEVELAND.. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) KENNSINGTON GC, 4171 WESTFORD, CANFIELD… 7/11, 8/8,29, 10/17 STAN MILLER
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… PETER THATCHER
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
(EARLY) WATERBURY COACH HS, 13333 MADISON, LKWD.. GERRY KEATING/NEIL KAMMILLER
BAXTER’S, 205 S MAIN, AKRON…………………………………….. JAZZ WORKSHOP (JAM)
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/11,18,25, 8/1,8,15,22,29 JACKIE WARREN
BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT , 2920 DETROIT………….. 7/11 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO

7/18 ALEX WINTZ TRIO

7/25 (NO JAZZ)

8/1 PETE CAVANO/JOE HUNTER

8/8 (CLOSED)

8/15 POST BOP GYPSIES

8/22 KNOMADIK

8/29 NIGHT TERRORS

9/12 WHIRLYBIRDS

9/19 CRUMP/LAUBROCK/SMYTHE

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/28 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
CHRISTOPHER’S PUB, 1318 WARRENSVILLE CTR, CLE HT… 7/11, 8/8 ERIC SEDDON

7/25, 8/29 ERNIE KRIVDA JAZZ WORKSHOP

HIDEAWAY BAR & GRILL, 35575 LAKESHORE, EASTLAKE… ANTHONY LOVANO NE RHYTHM SECTION (JAM)
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/18 (NO JAZZ)
PUB BRICCO, 1841 MERRIMAN, AKRON………………………….. 7/11 PEGGY COYLE

7/18 ACID CATS

7/25 SAUSALITO

8/1 WESTERN RESERVE BIG BAND

8/15 HELEN WELCH

8/29 THERON BROWN TRIO

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS
WINERY AT WOLF CREEK, 2637 S CLE-MASS, NORTON……. 8/8, 10/10 INTRANSIT
 

 

THURSDAY

 

 
(EARLY) AAH GALLERY, 120 MAIN E, LOUISVILLE……………. 7/19 PEGGY COYLE/BRAD BOLTON
(EARLY) COLONY PUB & GRILLE, 2670 W 8TH, ERIE PA……… COLONY HOUSE BAND
(EARLY) GERVASI VINEYARD, 1700 55TH NE, CANTON…….. 7/19, 9/13 KEVIN DISIMONE DUO
(EARLY) JOHNNY’S DOWNTOWN, 1406 W 6TH………………….. MIKE PETRONE
(EARLY) MAXI’S CAFÉ, 2800 W 8TH, ERIE PA……………………. DAVE VAN AMBERG & FRIENDS
(EARLY) PARIS ROOM BISTRO, 7 N FRANKLIN, CHAG FLS… HARRY BACHARACH
(EARLY) TAZA, 28601 CHAGRIN, WOODMERE…………………. CLIFF HABIAN
(EARLY) VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLVLD.. RANDY MOROZ/JESSE DANDY/JOHN JAMES
AGOSTINO’S SUSHI ROCK, 15607 MADISON, LAKEWOOD…. 7/12,19,26 ERNIE KRIVDA/DAVE THOMAS
BLU JAZZ+, 47 E MARKET, AKRON………………………………… 7/12,26, 8/9 THERON BROWN TRIO (JAM)

7/19, 8/16 (NO JAZZ)

8/2 SELVAGGIO HENDECTET JAZZ COLLECTIVE

12/6 CHRIS HOVAN ORGANIC TRIO

BOP STOP @ MUSIC SETTLEMENT, 2920 DETROIT…………… 7/12,19, 8/9 (CLOSED)

8/2 MARBIN

8/16 ERIC SEDDON’S HOT CLUB

8/30 LUCA MUNDACA

9/6 (NO JAZZ)

9/13 KARUNA TRIO: DRAKE/JONES/RUDOLPH

9/20 MOUTIN FACTORY QUINTET

CAT-IN-THE-CRÈME COFFEEHS, 180 W LORAIN, OBERLIN…. 11/8,15,29, 12/6 SMALL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
HOUSE OF SWING, 4490 MAYFIELD………………………………. REID PROJECT (JAM)
JILLY’S MUSIC ROOM, 111 N MAIN, AKRON…………………….. 8/2, 9/6 TIM COYNE QUARTET
MAGIC TREE PUB, 7463 SOUTH, BOARDMAN………………….. 7/26, 8/23 JOHN REESE PROJECT
MUSIC BOX SUPPER CLUB, 1148 MAIN, CLEVELAND……….. 10/4 KURT ELLING
NIGHTTOWN, 12387 CEDAR, CLEVELAND HTS…………………. 7/19 (NO JAZZ)
POMPADOUR, 320 HIGH, FAIRPORT HARBOR…………………. 7/12 DAN BRUCE TRIO

8/9 CHRIS COLES TRIO

9/13 AIDAN PLANK TRIO

10/12 OPEN SPACES TRIO

TOZZI’S ON 12TH, 4210 12TH NW, CANTON………………………… 6/28, 7/26, 8/23, 9/20 SAVOY BIG BAND

10/25, 11/29 SAVOY BIG BAND

VELVET TANGO ROOM, 2095 COLUMBUS, CLEVELAND……. GUYTANO PARKS